Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Endangered

Visayan Hornbill (Penelopides panini)


Taxonomy

French: Calao tarictic German: Visayan-Tariktikhornvogel Spanish: Cálao chico de Panay
Other common names: Visayan Tarictic Hornbill, Tarictic Hornbill (when lumped with P. affinis, P. mindorensis and P. manillae)
Taxonomy:

Buceros Panini

Boddaert

, 1783,

Panay, Philippines

.

Forms a species-group with P. affinis, P. mindorensis and P. manillae, and all four formerly considered conspecific; Rhabdotorrhinus exarhatus, previously placed in present genus, was also treated as conspecific by some authors. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. p. ticaensis Hachisuka, 1930 – Ticao, in NC Philippines (probably extinct).
  • P. p. panini (Boddaert, 1783) – Masbate, Panay and Negros, in C Philippines; previously more widespread, but only single records from Masbate and Pan de Azucar (off E Panay) since 1990, and probably extirpated from Sicogon and Guimaras (both off Panay).
  • Descriptive notes

    45 cm. Small hornbill with prominently ridged bill. Male of nominate race yellowish-white and pale rufous, with black ear-coverts and cheeks, upperparts and wings black with... read more

    Voice

    A repeated, rather subdued nasal “ta-ric” or “ta-ric-tic” (hence its onomatopoeic name), sometimes... read more

    Habitat

    Primary evergreen forest, sometimes moving into secondary forest or visiting isolated fruiting... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruit; also insects, including beetles and ant alates, and earthworms. Forages below canopy and along forest edge.

    Breeding

    Lays in Mar–Apr. Breeds in pairs; possibly sometimes co-operative, in small groups of 2–3, less often 8, rarely up to 12 birds... read more

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary and territorial.

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Negros and Panay EBA. Was formerly common on larger islands. Now rare on Negros; still locally common in some hill... read more

    Recommended citation

    Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2019). Visayan Hornbill (Penelopides panini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55913 on 20 July 2019).