Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Data Deficient

Visayan Miniature Babbler (Micromacronus leytensis)


Taxonomy

French: Camaroptère de Leyte German: Goldstachelsänger Spanish: Timalí enano de Visayán
Other common names: Leyte Plumed Warbler, Babbler-tit
Taxonomy:

Micromacronus leytensis

Amadon

, 1962,

Dagami, 1500 feet [c. 460 m], Barrio of Patok, eastern shoulder of Mount Lobu, Leyte, Philippines

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with M. sordidus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Samar, Biliran and Leyte, in EC Philippine Is.

Descriptive notes

7–8 cm. Tiny babbler with bright yellow supercilium and underparts, and whitish spiny feathers projecting beyond tail from flanks and back. Male has crown and... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Undergrowth and canopy of montane broadleaf evergreen forest and forest edge; only published... read more

Food and feeding

Presumably small invertebrates; perhaps also small fruits. Found in small groups, often associating with other species, including white-... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Records of this species are extremely... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Visayan Miniature Babbler (Micromacronus leytensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59480 on 10 December 2018).