Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Vulnerable

Visayan Scops-owl (Otus nigrorum)


Taxonomy

French: Petit-duc de Negros German: Negros-Zwergohreule Spanish: Autillo orejudo de Negros
Other common names: Negros Scops-owl, Visayan Lowland Scops-owl
Taxonomy:

Otus bakkamoena nigrorum

Rand

, 1950,

Lake Balinsasayao, Negros

.

Traditionally considered to belong to species-group centred on O. bakkamoena (which see). Until recently considered conspecific with O. megalotis and O. everetti#R, but differs from latter in characters given under that species, and from former in smaller size (male wing 134.7 mm, range 132–139 mm, vs 175 mm, range 165–187 mm) (3); white vs brown underparts (3); tawny-rufous vs brown crown and upper facial disc, or (cf. rufous morph of megalotis) both taxa with tawny-rufous crown and facial disc but present species with white lower facial disc, forehead and ear-tufts (at least 2); no scapular line (2); feathering not covering upper foot—here treated as a mensural character, so score allowed (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Panay and Negros, in C Philippines.

Descriptive notes

c. 20 cm; no published data on body mass. Smallest and palest of the “Philippine” scops-owls; wing length from 132–159 mm (vs. 150–176 mm in... read more

Voice

Said to utter rapid series of "quick guick" notes, often ending with "quick-wit... read more

Habitat

Inhabits dense lowland and montane tropical forest.

Food and feeding

No published information. Probably feeds on insects and other invertebrates.

Breeding

Unknown.  

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted to Negros and Panay EBA. No firm estimates of numbers, but BirdLife International estimates that fewer than 2500 mature individuals exist.... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Visayan Scops-owl (Otus nigrorum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467332 on 20 June 2019).