Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Vogelkop Honeyeater (Melidectes leucostephes)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage à face blanche German: Diademhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Vogelkop
Other common names: Vogelkop Melidectes
Taxonomy:

Melirrhophetes leucostephes

A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Hatam, Arfak Mountains, Vogelkop Peninsula, north-west New Guinea

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with M. belfordi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Vogelkop (Tamrau Mts, Arfak Mts) and Bomberai Peninsula (Fakfak Mts, Kumawa Mts), in NW New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

26 cm; male 63–97 g, female 65–78 g (Arfak and Tamrau), one female from Kumawa Mts 61 g. Head and neck are black-brown to brownish-black, merging into dark dusky... read more

Voice

In Kumawa Mts, loud calls consist of 2–9 notes, slurs and disyllables, with clear and hoarse... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, and edge of forest bordering grassland. From 900 m to 1800 m; in Kumawa Mts,... read more

Food and feeding

In Kumawa Mts, seen singly, in twos and in threes; probes leaves and flowers, from 5 m above ground to canopy. No other information... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

No information; presumed sedentary.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in West Papuan Highlands EBA. Poorly known. Considered generally uncommon in Kumawa Mts.  

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Vogelkop Honeyeater (Melidectes leucostephes). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60311 on 22 September 2019).