Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Endangered

Waigeo Brush-turkey (Aepypodius bruijnii)


Taxonomy

French: Talégalle de Bruijn German: Braunbrust-Buschhuhn Spanish: Talégalo de la Waigeo
Other common names: Bruijn's Brush-turkey
Taxonomy:

Talegallus Bruijnii

Oustalet

, 1880,

Waigeo, off north-west New Guinea

.

Rediscovered in 2002, after more than 120 years with virtually no sightings or data of any sort#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Waigeo I, to NW of New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

41–46 cm. Dull brown but greyer on upperparts and more chestnut-brown on breast, with olive-greyish flanks and undertail-coverts, and pinkish to salmon-coloured naked... read more

Voice

Normally silent, but two call types described: a short, weak to explosive clucking note,... read more

Habitat

Evergreen, stunted cloudforest (canopy mainly 7–12 m) with many epiphytes and ferns, and a... read more

Food and feeding

No information available; young male apparently foraged for seeds.

Breeding

Until very recently, completely unknown, but now confirmed to be mound builder; mound practically identical in size and shape to that of... read more

Movements

No information available. Presumably sedentary, but occasionally appears at low elevations up to c... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Mace Lande: possibly Endangered. Total population estimated at just c. 980 mature individuals; suspected to be declining due to logging, fires, hunting and... read more

Recommended citation

Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Waigeo Brush-turkey (Aepypodius bruijnii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53251 on 20 June 2018).