Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Wallacean Cuckooshrike (Coracina personata)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur wallacéen German: Wallaceraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de Wallacea
Other common names: Alor Cuckooshrike (alfrediana)
Taxonomy:

Ceblepyris personata

S. Müller

, 1843,

Timor

.

May be conspecific with C. fortis. Races pollens and unimoda sometimes treated as representing a separate species, but better evidence than their darker grey plumage required; floris and sumbensis also sometimes given species status, but review of evidence again required. Race alfrediana treated as a full species by some authors#R owing to distinctness in voice and morphology, but a male specimen (NHMUK 98.12.8.28) possesses a black mask, linking the taxon to others in the complex. Evidence of vocal differences on different islands where nominate race present#R may simply reflect overall variability within entire species. Further research needed. Putative race lettiensis (Leti, Moa and Sermata), supposedly with weaker bill, appears insufficiently distinct from nominate. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. floris (Sharpe, 1878) – W Lesser Sunda Is (Sumbawa, Komodo, Rinca, Flores, Besar).
  • C. p. sumbensis (A. B. Meyer, 1881) – #RSumba.
  • C. p. alfrediana (E. J. O. Hartert, 1898) – E Lesser Sundas (Lembata, Pantar, Alor).
  • C. p. personata (S. Müller, 1843) – Roti, Semau, Timor, Wetar, Romang, Leti, Moa and Sermata.
  • C. p. unimoda (P. L. Sclater, 1883) – Tanimbar Is (Yamdena, Larat, Lutur).
  • C. p. pollens (Salvadori, 1874) – Kai Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    32 cm. Male nominate race is generally slaty grey above; frontal line, lores, eye region, side of face and neck, ear-coverts, chin and throat black with greenish gloss;... read more

    Voice

    A series of long, monosyllabic piping whistles; also a long, plaintive “weeeeer”, 2... read more

    Habitat

    Mainly occurs in primary lowland and hill forest, but also in woodland, monsoon scrub, savanna and... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available on food; presumably insectivorous. Forages inconspicuously in forest canopy and in crowns of isolated trees.

    Breeding

    Breeds May–Jun on Sumbawa and Flores (race floris); nestlings in Mar on Roti (nominate). No other information.

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary; some local movements possible.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and locally common on Flores; moderately common on Komodo, Timor and Tanimbar Is; widespread in tropical forest on Wetar;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. (2019). Wallacean Cuckooshrike (Coracina personata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57837 on 24 June 2019).