Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Wallace's Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus wallacii)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Wallace German: Weißkehl-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Wallace
Other common names: Crimson-capped Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilonopus [sic] Wallacii

G. R. Gray

, 1858,

Aru Islands

.

Genetic data#R place this species in the group centred on P. tannensis (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Moluccas (Banda, Kaimeer, Kur, Manggur, Taam, Bacer, Kai Kecil), E Lesser Sundas (Babar, Tanimbar Is) and Aru Is. Recorded also on SW New Guinea coast (Mimika R E to Lorentz R).

Descriptive notes

24–28 cm. Forehead and crown dull crimson; lower part of face and throat white; rest of head, neck, breast and upper mantle pale bluish grey; large orange belly patch... read more

Voice

Usually silent but occasionally produces a low, four-note, 'hoo' series.

Habitat

Lowland forest near rivers or along the coast, mangroves, forest edge, adjacent savanna and... read more

Food and feeding

Takes berries and small fruits directly from the branches of trees.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Infrequent occurrence of the species on mainland New Guinea suggests that it may wander widely.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Very little information available; species is said to be fairly common in Tanimbar and Aru Is; and moderately common to common in Kai Is. Its... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Wallace's Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus wallacii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54326 on 21 January 2018).