Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Wavy-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura peruviana)


Taxonomy

French: Conure du Pérou German: Wellenbrustsittich Spanish: Cotorra peruana
Other common names: Wavy-breasted Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura peruviana

Hocking et al.

, 2002,

Rio Santiago, Puerto Galilea, Depto Amazonas, 800 ft [ = c. 250 m], c. 03°45’ S, 77°45’ W, Peru

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Some authors include this form within P. roseifrons (which is seemingly parapatric or sympatric with race dilutissima), but it differs in its blue forehead and frontal supercilium and dark brown crown vs bright red forehead to mid-crown (3), grey vs white cere and periorbital skin (3), differently shaped and distributed breast markings (2); differs from P. parvifrons (which is seemingly parapatric on S edge of range of nominate of present species) in its strong blue forehead and frontal supercilium vs none (3), paler, more conspicuous ear-coverts (2), bolder and more extensive dark-and-white chevrons on breast markings (2), greyer-brown crown (ns[1]). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. p. peruviana Hocking et al., 2002 – SE Ecuador (along R Zamora and R Santiago#R) and NE Peru (along R Santiago, R Cenepa and R Kagka to Chamicuros and Chyavitas).
  • P. p. dilutissima Arndt, 2008 – C Peru around R Ene at confluence with R Quipachiari, and around Luisiana, in Cordillera Vilcabamba.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 22 cm. Nominate race has deep maroon to deep rusty brown band (often appearing blackish) along forehead, greenish-blue forecrown, sometimes extending laterally to above... read more

    Voice

    No information.

    Habitat

    Forested areas. Recorded at 875 m in SE Ecuador and below 1650 m in NE Peru.

    Food and feeding

    No information.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. No population estimate. Although the species apparently has a small range (estimated at 39,700 km²), it is not believed to approach the... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fjeldså, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Wavy-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura peruviana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204323 on 23 September 2018).