Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon (Treron sphenurus)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar chanteur German: Keilschwanz-Grüntaube Spanish: Vinago rabocuña
Other common names: Wedge-tailed Pigeon, Korthals's Green-pigeon (korthalsi)
Taxonomy:

Vinago sphenura

Vigors

, 1832,

Himalayas

.

In the past, sometimes placed in genus Sphenurus. Closely allied to T. sieboldii, T. permagnus and T. formosae, and more distantly to T. oxyurus species-group. Race korthalsi formerly considered a distinct species on basis of emarginated third primary, but this feature subsequently found in some birds of other races of present species. Birds from C Vietnam formerly assigned to race annamensis, but that name invalid, as preoccupied, and replaced by delacouri. Race etorques sometimes subsumed within korthalsi, but appears sufficiently distinct in plumage to warrant recognition#R#R. Proposed race yunnanensis included in nominate. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. s. sphenurus (Vigors, 1832) – mountains and foothills of Kashmir E to SC China (SW Sichuan, W & S Yunnan, W Guangxi), and S to S Myanmar (Tenasserim), N Thailand, Laos and N Vietnam.
  • T. s. delacouri Biswas, 1950 – mountains of C Vietnam (Annam).
  • T. s. robinsoni (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) – mountains of Malay Peninsula.
  • T. s. etorques (Salvadori, 1879) – mountains of Sumatra.
  • T. s. korthalsi (Bonaparte, 1855) – mountains of Java, Bali and Lombok.
  • Descriptive notes

    30–33 cm; 205–214 g. Head, neck and underparts bright yellowish-green, becoming coppery gold on crown and breast; breast feathers are salmon-pink, being golden... read more

    Voice

    A rhythmic sequence of melodious whistles, with the complete song lasting c. 10 seconds. Typical... read more

    Habitat

    Forests and second growth; primarily in broad-leafed forests of oak, elm, laurel and rhododendron;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, taking a variety of fruits and berries, including figs and mulberries (Moraceae), Myrica (Myricaceae), Vaccinium... read more

    Breeding

    Season Apr–Aug in N India. Can raise more than 1 brood in a year in some areas, e.g. Assam. Nest is a frail platform of twigs,... read more

    Movements

    Generally resident, with local nomadic or altitudinal migratory movements, especially in N parts of... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in Himalayan foothills. Uncommon to locally common in Thailand, where considered to be commonest green-pigeon in hill forests. Widespread in S... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon (Treron sphenurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54306 on 25 April 2018).