Family Tetrakas (Bernieridae)

Near Threatened

Wedge-tailed Tetraka (Hartertula flavoviridis)


Taxonomy

French: Jery à queue étagée German: Keilschwanz-Madagaskarsänger Spanish: Jiji colicuña
Other common names: Wedge-tailed Jery
Taxonomy:

Neomixis flavoviridis

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1924,

Analamazaotra, Madagascar

.

Has been treated within the genus Neomixis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Locally in forested areas of E Madagascar (except Sambirano region).

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; 9–11 g. A fairly small, slender, warbler-like bird with long and graduated tail. Has pale eyering and supercilium, olive-green crown and upperparts;... read more

Voice

Shrill, reedy and nasal “tsee zeeezeezeezeezeezeezee zee zee”, sometimes preceded by... read more

Habitat

Dense rainforest understorey. Most frequent at middle altitudes, 500–1400 m; scarce at lower... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects. Forages in forest understorey, moving actively through foliage, gleaning insects from leaves, sometimes hanging upside-down... read more

Breeding

Little known. Recorded in Jan. Nest an oval ball, entrance on top at side, built from grasses and other vegetation, suspended 1–2 m... read more

Movements

Little known; presumably mostly resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Nowhere common; range fragmented. Perhaps at risk from habitat loss. Middle-altitude forest is less threatened... read more

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2019). Wedge-tailed Tetraka (Hartertula flavoviridis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58561 on 19 January 2019).