Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

West Peruvian Dove (Zenaida meloda)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle côtière German: Perutaube Spanish: Zenaida peruana
Other common names: Pacific Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba meloda

Tschudi

, 1843,

Peru

.

Previously considered conspecific with Z. asiatica, and these two were thought perhaps to be more closely related to Columba than to most other members of Zenaida; genetic data confirm monophyly of genus, and also suggest that present species and Z. asiatica are each other’s closest relatives but separate species, thus backing up the differences noted between them in vocalizations and morphology#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific coast of South America from SW Ecuador to N Chile (Arica S to Coquimbo).

Descriptive notes

c. 25–33 cm; c. 216 g. Paler and greyer than Z. asiatica; lacks pink tinge on crown, and nape, and this is replaced by grey; buff face and neck replaced by... read more

Voice

Song is a low-pitched rhythmic monotonous cooing "Who..huLOO..hu..huLOO..hu..huLOO" or... read more

Habitat

Coastal valleys and plains, and arid open savanna; frequents city parks in Arica, N Chile.... read more

Food and feeding

No precise information available, but probably similar in habits to Z. asiatica.

Breeding

In SW Ecuador, breeds as scattered pairs, never in colonies. Lays 2 eggs, white rather than buffish as in Z. asiatica. Also... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No population or census data available from Ecuador or Peru, but in Chile species is rapidly expanding its range S, and has recently... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). West Peruvian Dove (Zenaida meloda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54211 on 25 September 2018).