Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

West Solomons Boobook (Ninox jacquinoti)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Jacquinot German: Salomonenkauz Spanish: Nínox de las Salomón occidentales
Other common names: Solomons Boobook, Solomons Hawk-owl (when lumped with N. granti, N. malaitae and N. roseoaxillaris)
Taxonomy:

Athene jacquinoti

Bonaparte

, 1850,

St George, Solomon Islands

.

Relationships uncertain; probably closely related to N. odiosa. Until recently was considered conspecific with N. granti, N. malaitae and N. roseoaxillaris (see those species, where each taxon differs stepwise from the next so that comparisons are simply made between neighbours). Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. j. eichhorni (E. J. O. Hartert, 1929) – Buka, Bougainville, and Choiseul, in N Solomon Is.
  • N. j. mono Mayr, 1935 – Mono I (S of Shortland Group, in N Solomons) and probably Shortland.
  • N. j. jacquinoti (Bonaparte, 1850) – Santa Isabel and San Jorge (St George), in C Solomons.
  • N. j. floridae Mayr, 1935 – Florida I, in SE Solomons.
  • Descriptive notes

    26–31 cm; c. 200 g. Small rusty-brown hawk-owl. Facial disc grey-brown, with thin indistinct whitish eyebrows and white throat band; upperparts rusty-brown with pale... read more

    Voice

    Reported to give long, low tremulous notes and a series of reverberating "chong" ... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and tall secondary forest, forest edge and even large trees in gardens, in lowlands and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects such as crickets and grasshoppers; probably also other arthropods and small vertebrates.

    Breeding

    Very little information. Recently documented nest in natural cavity on Santa Isabel I.

    Movements

    No information; presumably resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Widespread within range, and apparently reasonably common.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Olsen, P.D., Sharpe, C.J. & Marks, J.S. (2019). West Solomons Boobook (Ninox jacquinoti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55120 on 17 June 2019).