Closely related to T. urogalloides, with which very commonly hybridizes where ranges overlap in Siberia (in one area up to 12% of males reported to be hybrids); hybrids with Lyrurus tetrix also common and with Lagopus lagopus occasional. Subspecies name crassirostris replaces major, as latter preoccupied. Many of proposed races clearly intergrade, and sometimes reduced essentially to two, with nominate in N and taczanowskii in S & E (these two differ clearly, latter having largely white belly, vent and “trousers”, but they are linked by very extensive intergradation zone#R); this option, however, probably oversimplistic. At least three phylogeographical studies found evidence for treating Pyrenean and Cantabrian populations as a separate evolutionary unit from all other populations#R; one of these studies, however, found close similarities between populations from Balkans and Pyrenees#R. Otherwise, rudolfi sometimes included in crassirostris, obsoletus in kureikensis, and lonnbergi, karelicus and pleskei in nominate. Other proposed races are lugens (from Finland), a presumed variant of nominate; hiomanus (thought to be from Baltic countries), included in crassirostris; and grisescens (extreme SE European Russia), subsumed within uralensis. Full review desirable. Thirteen subspecies currently recognized.
80–115 cm, female much smaller, 59–64 cm#R; male 3300–4300 g#R (up to 6500 g), female 1440–2500 g#R. Large, very dark grouse, mostly slate-grey with fine vermiculations, blackish on head and neck; breast glossy greenish black; wings dark brown; white carpal patch, and variable amount of white on upper and undertail-coverts and underparts; tail long and rounded (18, sometimes 24 rectrices)#R; bill ivory white; combs scarlet. Female barred and mottled black, grey and buff; larger than that of Lyrurus tetrix, with longer, more rounded rufous tail, and a large rusty patch on breast. First-winter male similar to adult but smaller, with narrower tail feathers and smaller and duskier bill; in both sexes first-winter has outer two primaries speckled reddish brown. Juvenile plumage (short-lived)#R shows pale buff shaft-streaks on mantle, shorter and duller rufous tail with buff tip, and female is more coarsely barred with black than same-age male, which has grey wash to uppertail-coverts#R. Races separated mainly on darkness of plumage and size, but there is extensive individual and clinal variation, e.g. in extent and saturation of white on belly in males and degree of pale upperparts spotting in females#R. Race lonnbergi is small and males are especially dark, whereas race karelicus is paler and has well-developed white on belly. Race cantabricus is smaller than most, except aquitanicus, which differs from other W populations in that females are much darker and more heavily barred, with buff (rather than whitish) underparts; race major has extensively dark underparts and upperparts, while males have warm brown wings, but male rudolfi is even darker, and shorter-tailed, while race pleskei is difficult to distinguish from any of the races whose ranges it directly abuts; race obsoletus is one of the largest and darkest taxa, with dull, dark brown upperparts in male, which also has very small white patches on belly; race kureikensis is generally duller than the last subspecies, with cold grey neck, rump and flanks (like next race), paler back, and smaller size; male of race volgensis has quite pale grey head, neck and rump, and extensive grey-and-white marbling on posterior underparts; race uralensis is palest race; and male of race taczanowskii also has many pale grey feathers on head, neck and rump, and extensive white on belly, while female is yellowish brown above and whitish below#R.
Song (given by male) rather complex and audible over up to 200 m, commences with low-intensity ‘tapping phase’ during which emits disyllabic clicks, “TE-lip”, “Kikop”, followed by ‘drum-roll’ during which clicking notes are given much more rapidly, terminating in the ‘whetting phase’, characterized by a strangled, pig-like squealing sound, rendered “tzjiTHEthethetzjiTHEthethe”#R, the whole performance lasting c. 5·5 seconds and given frequently, up to 7–8 times per minute during twilight and first hour or so of daylight. Western birds (nominate race, major, aquitanicus and cantabricus) also make popping sounds (audible over 300 m) during central drum-roll#R, which develops with age, being loudest in old males and weak and indistinct in first-year males. The birds also perform a ‘flutter-jump’ display, starting on ground and reaching up to 2 m above it, during which very low sounds are produced (infrasound), but it is currently unknown whether these are used in communication between males and females#R. Male also utters harsh “koorKRERKkoroor” during ‘face-off’ with other male or when otherwise agitated, e.g. by human presence, as well as hissing or grunting clicks towards rivals or perceived predators#R. Although displays and therefore vocal sounds are concentrated in spring (as early as Feb)#R, males can display during summer, autumn and even winter, albeit in latter season only very rarely. Female only really vocal during spring, when gives weak braying sound on arriving at male display area, a steadily repeated, chuckling “kok-kok”, likened to that of Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus), in response to male’s display, and various other calls including when with young#R. Chicks give rather plaintive mewing sounds.
Forest and woodland, mainly coniferous (especially Pinus sylvestris, but also Picea, Abies, etc.) or mixed coniferous deciduous; also isolated broadleaved forests (e.g. beech Fagus sylvatica and oak Quercus petraea, Q. pyrenaica)#R#R in some parts of range, e.g. Cantabrian Mts (N Spain) and S Urals. Studies in Scotland have shown that some areas of otherwise suitable Pinus sylvestris forest are rendered unsuitable by high monoterpene levels in the needles, the production of which is genetically controlled, apparently due to counter-feeding by herbivores such as T. urogallus#R. Prefers extensive areas of old, shady forest, often with damp soil and interspersed by bogs, areas of peat or glades, and a dense undergrowth of ericaceous plants (Vaccinium, Calluna), but with the canopy neither too open or closed#R. Old-growth forest with strong component of bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) in understorey is strongly selected in Norway#R. In winter, may select more open forest, at least in N, while during summer denser forest with abundant fruit bushes are preferred, especially by broods and moulting birds. Reaches 2000 m in Pyrenees#R, where females regularly frequent alpine scrubland with their nestlings#R, as well as in Altai Mts, and 1500 m in Carpathians.
Food and feeding
During winter mainly pine needles, constituting up to 100% in Finland and Scotland, mostly P. sylvestris, but also P. cembra, P. uncinata, P. sibiricus, etc., in N Europe favouring the needles of diseased trees around bogs because of their higher nutritional value (more protein and less calcium), and up to 90% in Black Forest#R, but autumn-released birds in Harz Mts, Germany, fed on spruce (Picea abies, 34%), bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus, 26%) and herbs (20%), whereas the diet of tose released in spring was dominated by spruce (56%) and grass (20%)#R. Tree-feeding in winter can last for five months in N, until absence of snow permits feeding on ground. In S, winter diet more varied (although at a microscale may be still dependent on just one or two species), e.g. in Cantabrian Mts, holly (Ilex aquifolium) leaves and birch (Betula) buds during snowy periods, with rockrose (Halimium lasianthum) a major food resource in autumn and winter and eaves, buds and acorns of Pyrenean oak (Quercus pyrenaica) throughout year#R, as well as buds of blaeberry/bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) and heaths (Erica)#R#R. Daily food intake in winter is typically c. 440–550 g for males (fresh weight). Inter-seasonal and summer food includes needles, leaves, stems and berries of a variety of plants, including juniper (Juniperus communis), blaeberry, whortleberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), crowberry (Empetrum nigrum), cloudberry (Rubus chamaemorus), cow wheat (Melampyrum pratense), woodrush (Luzula), sedges (Carex), horsetails (Equisetum), mosses, etc., with high protein foods especially important to females for egg production; in Black Forest, beech (Fagus) was main food plant in May (68%), leaves and stems of bilberry were also important in spring (maximum 29% in Jun), in summer and early autumn, they mostly fed on herbs (63% in Jul), grasses (one-third in Sept and Oct) and berries (20% in Jul and Aug)#R. Insects (mainly Formicidae, Coleoptera, Diptera and especially Lepidoptera larvae in Scotland)#R#R#R, spiders and molluscs are important only for chicks, until an age of c. 4 weeks#R, with animal matter always constituting less than 10% of adult diet, even during moulting period. Among more unusual foods are apples in an orchard#R. Forages mainly on ground between spring and autumn, but in tree canopy during winter#R. Females and young form groups of up to 50 in autumn and winter#R (formerly 100, with male-only flocks of up to 70 in past), at which time birds may roost in holes in the snow like some other grouse#R, provided it is deep enough, even consuming snow, apparently for its water content, while at other times of year the species is said to drink twice daily. In places where the species occasionally enters the tundra, e.g. N Urals and Kola Peninsula, it sometimes feeds in company of Lagopus muta.
Lays mainly in May (mid Apr to mid Jun); varies with latitude#R. Promiscuous (or polygynous, with some males briefly possessing harems)#R; males form ill-defined leks (mean number of males per lek 4·8 in Estonian study)#R spaced at c. 1·9–2·4 km intervals#R, at which activity peaks for just 3–4 weeks, although overall display period can last from midwinter to late summer#R (see Voice). Areas used for lekking may be of long-standing tradition, even for 100s of years. Each arena measured 12–67 ha in Estonian study, depending on number of males present#R, exceptionally up to 150 ha elsewhere, while in French Pyrenees males attend smaller leks in more fragmented forest landscapes#R and in SE Europe arenas are typically just 1–2 ha, with up to five males, whereas largest leks in present day may be attended by up to 70 males. Females principally visit leks between dawn and 09:00 hours, although males lek at any time of day#R. The number of males present at an individual lek appears to be determined by habitat quality#R; at Estonian leks trees mostly 81–126 years old, with a height of 10–18 m, and usually no undergrowth#R. Male activity and behaviour at leks shows a hierarchial structure according to age#R. Nest (constructed by female)#R is shallow depression, scantily lined with grass, pine needles, twigs or some feathers, in dense cover, often at base of tree (rarely in old nest of large bird, placed low in tree)#R. In Bavarian Alps, females strongly favour edge habitats for nesting#R. Normally 6–9 pale yellow eggs with some buff to reddish-brown markings#R (4–12, mean 6·5 eggs in Pyrenees and 7·25 in Soctland#R, while elsewhere reports of 12–18 eggs may indicate two females laying in same nest)#R#R, laid on alternate days (exceptionally up to four days apart), mean size 57·3 mm × 41·5 mm#R, mass c. 53 g, but size varies with age of female and regionally; incubation c. 24–29 days by female alone#R, starting before last egg is laid; eggs hatch synchronously#R; downy chick (hatch weight 36–45 g) lacks brown on crown and has characteristic black V mark on forehead; flight feathers and upperwing-coverts start to develop at hatching, and chick able to fly reasonably well at 2–3 weeks (and short distances when just 4–5 days old); first primary shed at 14–17 days#R. Sex ratio on hatching favours females in several regions, including Scotland#R, N & E Finland#R and Russian Karelia, but males frequently outnumber females among adults, even in some of same areas, and percentage of males increases with annual breeding success#R. Nests occasionally parasitized by Phasianus colchicus and Lyrurus tetrix#R. Clutches that hatch, 84–94% for different years in Finland, where another study revealed 60% of eggs laid produced chicks that were still alive in late Aug; in Bavarian Alps, eggs in two-thirds of nests hatched, and one-fifth of chicks survived until autumn#R. In Spanish Pyrenees, multi-year study at various sites found that breeding success varied from 0·2–1·8 young per female per annum#R, while in Scotland 11 of 20 nests were predated at egg stage, most by pine martens (Martes martes)#R. Females may be extremely sensitive to disturbance during incubation period#R and rates of nest predation by mammals can be very high (66%) but are lowest in edge habitats#R. Re-nesting common, with up to 87% (mean 36% in one study) of females that lost first clutch electing to attempt second nest, and this can have a significant effect on overall breeding success#R. Heavy and prolonged rainfall during hatching period, when chicks still small, can be highly detrimental to their survival#R, while wild boars (Sus scrofa) locally can very negatively effect nesting success#R. Sexual maturity in first year, but males do not mate before three and it is probable that only first-year females above a certain mass threshold actually nest. Annual survival rate c. 60% in adult males, but lower in adult females, and mortality of adults of both sexes highest in winter, with lower peak for males in spring#R; one survived to 13·5 years old; in captivity may live up to 18 years or more. Captive-bred young released in autumn were heavily predated by foxes, martens and Northern Goshawks (Accipiter gentilis)#R and efforts to reestablish populations in Germany through translocations and introductions have failed to become self-sustaining#R.
Mainly sedentary, but often with local movements in winter in response to feeding requirements, e.g. in N Siberia, regularly moves from deciduous to coniferous woodland for winter, sometimes in the past in flocks of up to 50 individuals, although also singly. Females tend to move farther than males, as well as moving earlier (older birds first, young females second, thereafter old males and young males last), and same pattern is replicated among young in Scotland, where females also disperse longer distances (up to 30 km), in either their first autumn or next spring#R. Also some irregular movements, occasionally in excess of 1000 km, which may be eruptive; wandering birds even enter villages, where recorded crashing into buildings. However, even in S Siberia, the species is much less mobile, with longest movement in this region just 40 km and most birds being resighted within 6 km of their original locality, with few individuals of either sex wandering far from the lek. In NW Russia, there is evidence that youngsters emigrate from native forest to logged areas, with a reverse movement of mature males attempting to join large leks in native forest areas#R. Brood home ranges in Bavarian Alps averaged 148 ha, between hatching and late summer#R, that of males in the early breeding season c. 47·5 ha#R, while in Russia and SE Norway males moved on average 2·3 km from their leks once display had ceased, only exceptionally travelling further than 6–7 km#R.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Cyclical population changes probably linked to food quality, specifically bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) production in some areas#R. Still occupies most of original range, although serious declines in W & C Europe have led to extinctions in Ireland (principally due to habitat loss)#R, Great Britain (lost from England by 1665)#R, Belgium, most of France and Germany, Hungary, locally in Czech Republic#R and many other areas, with dramatic declines registered in Poland#R, Estonia (4500–5000 individuals in mid 1990s)#R, Lithuania and Slovakia; now mainly confined to mountains and N. Race cantabricus of Cantabrian Mts considered Endangered in Red Data Book of 1978/79 and remain so#R; c. 600 males in 1980, but between 1981 and 2003 the range of this population shrank by 66% (from 2,070 km² to 693 km²) and the population by c. 70% (based on counts of singing males)#R, while at least some subpopulations are apparently becoming genetically isolated#R and smaller forest patches have been abandoned during recent decades#R#R; however, improved and more complete censusing methods suggests overall population is currently c. 1000 birds#R. Genetic isolation is also increasing elsewhere through the species’ W & C European range#R, thus maintaining habitat connectivity between subpopulations in regions such as the Alps is vital#R. Largest numbers in Russia, where as many as 6,000,000–7,000,000 were said to survive in 1960s, subsequently just 1,500,000 in 1970s, but the total has since been revised upwards again, to c. 2,200,000–3,000,000 individuals. In Pyrenees, c. 2500 birds estimated in Spain (and population at least locally stable, e.g. within Parc Natural de Cadí-Moixeró)#R, and c. 4000 males in France#R; in Alps, recently extinct in France (elsewhere in the country c. 340 adults in the Jura#R, 200 males in the Vosges and a reintroduced population in the Cévennes of at most 50 individuals)#R, at most c. 1100 males in Switzerland (where population has halved during last c. 30 years)#R, 6500–9000 birds in Italy, and c. 10,000 males in Austria; just 750–1200 territories in Germany#R. In Scotland, where extinct from 1785 (and now Red-listed)#R, successfully reintroduced in 1836–1837#R and by 1862 there were 2000 individuals on the same estate in Perthshire#R; however, countrywide numbers estimated at c. 2200 birds in early 1990s#R#R, c. 1075 in winter 1998/99#R, 1980 birds in winter 2003/04#R#R, c. 1285 in 2009/10#R and is still declining, with just 202 lekking males in 2012#R and 193 in 2013#R, and climate change postulated to be playing an important role in this process#R, although changes in silviculture, increased predation, overshooting, overgrazing by red deer (Cervus elaphus) and collisions with fences are also implicated#R. Also declining, though generally more secure, in Fennoscandia, where during 1960s there were an estimated 300,000–400,000 males in Norway (but had declined by c. 35% by 2000s, especially in S & N)#R and 600,000 in Finland. There are an estimated 10,000 birds in Romania#R. In Ukraine, occurs in Poles’ye zone and Carpathians, where common and fairly numerous at end of 19th century; has declined rapidly since 1960s, due to deforestation, amelioration of climate, pesticides, disturbance and poaching; total population now reckoned to number 4400–5300 birds; protected in three nature reserves and suffers no hunting pressure. In addition to Scotland, the species has also been successfully reintroduced to N Kazakhstan, in 1965, following its extirpation there in the early 20th century. Many estimates of densities available, ranging from 0·1 males/km² in primeval forest of Bialowieza (NE Poland) to 24 birds/km² in natural pine forests in Scotland, but most typically c. 0·5–1·0 males/km². Still commonly hunted (even during breeding season)#R, except in SW & C Europe#R, with annual bags as follows: in Sweden c. 16,000 birds in 1978–1980; in Norway c. 13,000 in 1980, but c. 40,000 around 1960; and in Finland 14,500–33,000 in 1969–1976, but up to 104,000 during early 1960s (numbers taken are usually cyclical, with more being hunted during periods of greater abundance due to breeding success, etc.)#R. Main threat is destruction or alteration of woodland, with fires being especially deleterious, as pines burn more easily. Afforestation has locally fostered some recoveries, but modern forestry practices generally detrimental#R. Other factors possibly involved in declines include excessive shooting, disturbance (e.g. development of ski facilities#R and other winter recreation activities#R), collisions (especially of juveniles) with high-tension powerlines#R and in some areas fences#R, predation (e.g. by foxes)#R, pollution (acid rain) and climatic changes, e.g. in Scotland#R and former East Germany#R. Suggested guidelines for buffer zones around leks and breeding areas have been made in the UK#R and it has been suggested that this capercaillie would make a candidate umbrella species for the conservation of taiga forests#R.
Le Grand Tétras (Tetrao urogallus) et le Lagopède (Lagopus mutus) dans les Pyrénées orientales ibériques. Acta Biologica Montana 2/3: 363–381.
Genetic diversity, structure and conservation of the endangered Cantabrian Capercaillie in a unique peripheral habitat.Eur. J. Wildl. Res.
Population genetics of the endangered Cantabrian capercaillie in northern Spain.Anim. Conserv.
Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Nahrung des Auerhahns während der Balzzeit. Zeit. Jagdwiss. 16: 7–13.
[Winter energetics of the Capercaillie in Lapland]. Pp. 49–70 in: Ilicev, V.D. ed. (1986). Aktualnye problemy ornitologii. Nauka, Moscow. (In Russian.)
Marking of deer fences to reduce frequency of collisions by woodland grouse.Biol. Conserv.
Workshop summary: The impact of hunting on grouse population dynamics.Ornis Scand.
Factors contributing to local and regional variation in Black Grouse breeding success in northern Britain.Ornis Scand.
Timing of breeding in Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix and Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus and distribution of insect food for the chicks.Ibis
Genetic differentiation of the Western Capercaillie highlights the importance of south-eastern Europe for understanding the species’ phylogeography.PLoS ONE
Habitat partitioning in endangered Cantabrian capercaillie Tetrao urogallus cantabricus.J. Orn.
[Large-scale data on the size of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus clutches]. Ekologija (Sverdlovsk) 2: 79.
Diet and habitat selection in Cantabrian capercaillie: ecological differentiation of a southern edge population.Newsl. Galliformes Specialist Group
Diet and habitat selection in Cantabrian Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus cantabricus): ecological differentiation of a rear-edge population.J. Orn.
Habitat partitioning and molting site fidelity in Tetrao urogallus cantabricus revealed through stable isotopes analysis.J. Orn.
Age structure of Capercaillie males (Tetrao urogallus) in NW Russia may reflect two-way movements – a hypothesis.Ornis Fenn.
Does fragmentation by logging reduce grouse reproductive success in boreal forests?Wildl. Biol.
[Possible reasons for variations in the size of the clutch of the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus L.]. Biologicheskie Nauki 10: 44–50. (In Russian with English summary.)
[Age composition of the territorial grouping of Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) in the west of the Arkhangel’sk district (Russian SFSR, USSR)].Zoologischeskii Zhurnal
69: 94–104. (In Russian.)
A model for evaluating the ‘habitat potential’ of a landscape for capercaillie Tetrao urogallus: a tool for conservation planning.Wildl. Biol.
13(Suppl. 1): 21–33.
Effets de la station de ski de fond du plateau de Beille (Ariège) sur une importante population de Tetrao urogallus.Alauda
Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix and Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus brood habitats in a Norwegian spruce forest.Oikos
Métodos de censo para la obtenciôn de los parametros reproductores del urogallo Tetrao urogallus en los Pirineos: comparación y recomendaciones para su aplicación.Alauda
Eine neue Auerhuhnrasse von der Iberischen Halbinsel.J. Orn.
El Urogallo Tetrao urogallus, L. en España. Monografías de la Estación Biológica de Doñana 3. Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Madrid.
Censo de Urogallos cantábricos. Asturnatura 2: 53–74.
Abundance and distribution of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Scotland 1992–1994.Biol. Conserv.
Are grouse populations unstable at the southern end of their range?Wildl. Biol.
Searching for mechanisms of synchrony in spatially structured gamebird populations.J. Anim. Ecol.
Contribution à l'Étude Éco-éthologique de la Parade du Grand Tétras dans les Pyrénées Centrales. PhD thesis, Paul Sabatier University, Toulouse.
Ontogénèse du système de reproduction des mâles de Grand Tétras observé sur une arène des Pyrénées centrales.Alauda
A propos du comportement aberrant d'un Grand Tétras (Tetrao urogallus) dans le Jura gessien (Ain/France).Nos Oiseaux
Taxonomic and ecological notes on Capercaillie and Black Grouse in China. Pp. 83–86 in: Lovel (1979).
Les Coqs de Bruyère. I. Tetrao urogallus urogallus (L.). Dubosc, Boulogne.
The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Vol. 2. Hawks to Bustards. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
[Geographical variability of the Capercaillie].Ornitologiya
7: 440–445. (In Russian.)
I Tetraonidae alpini. Consistenza ed evoluzione dell popolazioni italiane. Dendronatura 7: 33–42.
La situazione attuale dei Galliforme in Italia. Ricerche recenti o ancora in corso. Problemi di gestione e prospettive per il futuro.Ricerche Biol. Selvaggina
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus and forest management in the Tarvisio forest (Eastern Alps, Italy) in 1982–1988.Ornis Scand.
Habitats utilisés par le Grand Tétras (Tetrao urogallus aquitanicus) dans la forêt pyrénéenne française en hiver et au printemps. Pp. 69–84 in: Actes Coll. Galliformes de Montagne. SRETIE-ONC, Grenoble.
Role of sexual and natural selection in evolution of body size and shape: a phylogenetic study of morphological radiation in grouse.J. Evol. Biol.
Le Grand Tétras Tetrao urogallus en France : biologie, écologie et systématique.Ornithos
[The Capercaillie in France: biology, ecology and taxonomy].Ornithos
15(4): 233–243. In French with English summary.
Phylogeography of the capercaillie in Eurasia: what is the conservation status in the Pyrenees and Cantabrian Mounts?Conserv. Genet.
Habitat preferences of Capercaillie in lowland forests of Poland. Pp. 139–147 in: Lovel (1982).
Status of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Scotland during winter 2003/04.Bird Study
Ranging behaviour of male capercaillie Tetrao urogallus outside the lekking ground in spring.J. Avian Biol.
Recensement, distribution et description des aires de chant de Grand Tétras (Tetrao urogallus) dans les Pyrénées navarraises. Acta Biologica Montana 10: 55–61.
Assessing different management scenarios to reverse the declining trend
of a relict capercaillie population: a modelling approach within an adaptive
Daytime roosting and habitat preference of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus males in spring - the importance of forest structure in relation to anti-predator behaviour.Wildl. Biol.
A Field Guide to the Birds of the USSR. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Distribution and status of grouse in China.Wildl. Biol.
Evolució de la població de gall fer Tetrao urogallus al Parc Natural del Cadí-Moixeró en els darrers 15 anys (1981-1995).Alauda
Atlas Deutscher Brutvogelarten [Atlas of German Breeding Birds].
Stiftung Vogelmonitoring Deutschland und Dachverband Deutscher Avifaunisten, Münster.
Effects on avian diversity of introducing spruce Picea spp. plantations in the native pine Pinus sylvestris forests of western Norway.Biol. Conserv.
Spacing pattern, habitat use and survival of Capercaillie in a fragmented winter habitat.Ornis Scand.
A Telemetry Study of Activity Patterns in Capercaillie, Tetrao urogallus during the Winter Season. MSc thesis, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway.
Determination of sex in Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus by means of winter dropping size.Fauna Norvegica (Ser. C, Cinclus)
Cues in winter habitat selection by Capercaillie. I. Habitat characteristics.Ornis Scand.
Cues in winter habitat selection by Capercaillie. II. Experimental evidence.Ornis Scand.
Lost hotspots and passive female preference: the dynamic process of lek formation in capercaillie Tetrao urogallus.Wildl. Biol.
Home range and habitat use of a local Capercaillie population during winter in S.E. Norway. Pp. 247–260 in: Lovel & Hudson (1985).
Habitat selection and diet of Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in an atypical biogeographical region.Ibis
The Mediterranean Quercus pyrenaica oak forest: a new habitat for the Capercaillie?J. Orn.
Steinadler Aquila chrysaetos schlägt balzenden Auerhahn Tetrao urogallus [Displaying Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus killed by Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos]Orn. Beob.
Old bilberry forest increases likelihood of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus lek occupancy in southern Norway.Ornis Norvegica
Minimum viable population size of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus: results from a stochastic model.Wildl. Biol.
Beiträge zur Biologie von Auer- und Birkhuhn. Z. Jagdkde. 5: 7–40.
Bird Nests, Eggs and Nestlings of Britain and Europe with North Africa and the Middle East.
Second revised edn. HarperCollins, London.
Modelling climate change impacts on the distribution of breeding birds in Britain and Ireland.J. Nat. Conserv.
Change in the sex ratio of the Finnish capercaillie Tetrao urogallus population.Wildl. Biol.
Animal food of Capercaillie and Black Grouse in autumn. Orn. Fenn. 39(1): 1–12.
Composition of the Finnish populations of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus and Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix, in the autumns of 1952–1961, as revealed by a study of wings. Finnish Game Res. 23: 1–124.
Energy reserves of the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Finland.Comp. Biochem. Physiol.
Spring-summer movements of male capercaillie Tetrao urogallus: a test of the ‘landscape mosaic’ hypothesis.Wildl. Biol.
The territorial system of the Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) and the influence on the leks of environmental disturbances, especially with regard to forestry and highway traffic. Viltrapport 5: 73–77.
Attributes of Capercaillie display song and the influence of forestry. Pp. 26–35 in: Lovel (1982).
Possible causes for abnormal behaviour in Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus L.). Zeit. Jagdwiss. 38: 165–170.
[Body temperature, activity and reproduction in the Capercaillie]. Viltrevy 1: 1–87. (In Swedish with English summary.)
Rare breeding birds in the United Kingdom in 2011.Brit. Birds
Rare breeding birds in the United Kingdom in 2012.Brit. Birds
Rare breeding birds in the United Kingdom in 2013.Brit. Birds
Vorkommen des Auerhuhns (Tetrao urogallus major C.L. Brehm, 1831) am Athos (Griecheland).J. Orn.
Juvenile sex ratio in relation to breeding success in Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus and Black Grouse T. tetrix.Ibis
Do multiple herbivores maintain chemical diversity of Scots Pine monoterpenes?Phil. Trans. Roy. Soc. B.
Predicting space use responses to habitat fragmentation: can voles Microtus oeconomus serve as an Experimental Model System (EMS) for capercaillie grouse Tetrao urogallus in boreal forest?Biol. Conserv.
[Ecology and densities of Capercaillie in Karelia]. Pp. 139–141 in: Mat. IV. Vsesojuzn, ornit. konf. In Russian.
[Capercaillie and Willow Grouse in Karelia].Ornitologiya
12: 206–226. (In Russian.)
Field surveys of capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) in the Swiss Alps underestimated local abundance of the species as revealed by genetic analyses of non-invasive samples.Conserv. Genet.
Le Régime Alimentaire du Grand Tétras (Tetrao urogallus L.) et de la Gélinotte des Bois (Bonasa bonasia) dans le Jura. PhD thesis, Université de Bourgogne, France.
The status of the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus, Hazel Grouse Tetrastes bonasia and Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix in Romania.Ostrich
P. 291 in:201221
Animal food in Capercaillie and Black Grouse chicks in South East Norway. Pp. 499–509 in: Lovel & Hudson (1985).
Why and when do Capercaillie chicks die? - preliminary results based on radioinstrumented broods in South East Norway. Pp. 65–72 in: Lovel & Hudson (1988).
Food Selection in Capercaillie and Black Grouse Chicks in South-east Norway. MSc thesis, Oslo University, Oslo.
Effects of forestry on grouse populations: case studies from the Thuringian and Bohemian forests, Central Europe.Ornis Scand.
Die Auerhühner Tetrao urogallus und Tetrao urogalloides. 2nd. edition. Neue Brehm-Bücherei 86. A. Ziemsen Verlag, Wittenberg Lutherstadt.
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus decline and emissions from the iron industry.Wildl. Biol.
Zur Ökologie des Auerhuhns (Tetrao urogallus L.) in Thüringen. Acta ornithoecol. Jena 1: 3–46.
Ein Beitrag zum Auerwildproblem im Elbsandsteingebirge, I. Charakteristik eines Balzplatzes. Zool. Abh. Mus. Tierkde, Dresden 29: 103–118.
Genetic differentiation of western capercaillie in the Carpathian Mountains: the importance of post glacial expansions and habitat connectivity.Biol. J. Linn. Soc.
Hasel und Auerhuhn an der Hohen Rone (Kanton Zug, Schweiz). Schweizerisch Zeitschrift für Fortwesen 129: 897–933.
[Behaviour and numbers of Capercaillie and Black Grouse in display grounds]. Suomen Riista 14: 53–64. (In Finnish.)
Parsimony-based pedigree analysis and individual-based landscape genetics suggest topography to restrict dispersal and connectivity in the endangered capercaillie.Biol. Conserv.
Flocking behaviour in Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus L., and Blackgame, Lyrurus tetrix (L.). Finnish Game Res. 18: 1–32.
Interspecific brood parasitism in galliform birds.Ibis
Landscape-dependent breeding success of forest grouse in Fennoscandia.Wildl. Biol.
Tetraonidae and Phasianidae of the USSR: Ecology and Morphology. Universal Book Services, Oegstgeest.
Mechanisms underlying the bioindicator notion: spatial association between individual sexual performance and community diversity.PLoS ONE
Grouse dynamics and harvesting in Kainuu, northeastern Finland.Oikos
Spacing behaviour of Capercaillie cocks during spring and summer as determined by radio telemetry. Pp. 124–130 in: Lovel (1982).
Ecologie et Dynamique des Populations de Grand Tétras dans le Jura Français. PhD thesis, Université de Bourgogne, France.
Premières données sur la comparaison de la dynamique des populations de Grand Tétras Tetrao urogallus et de Gélinotte des Bois Bonasa bonasia d'un même massif forestier du Haut-Jura.Gibier Faune Sauvage
Le Grand Coq de Bruyère. Ed. Sang de la Terre, Paris.
La situation actuelle du Grand Tétras dans le Massif Vosgien.Alauda
Egg temperature and incubation rhythm of a Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus L.) in Swedish Lappland.Oikos
Zur Nahrungswahl des Auerhuhns Tetrao urogallus im Schwarzwald.Orn. Beob.
Infrasound in the capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus).J. Orn.
Infrasound in the flutter jumps of the capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus): apparently a physical by-product.J. Orn.
Estimation of juvenile mortality in the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus and the Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix from indirect evidence. Finnish Game Res. 39: 35–51.
Hunting and Tetraonid populations in Finland. Finnish Game Res. 39: 35–51.
Does duration and predictability of the winter affect the wintering success of the Capercaillie, Tetrao urogallus? Finnish Game Res. 39: 53–67.
Variation in clutch size and egg size of Capercaillie and Black Grouse. Suomen Riista 31: 44–50.
The role of energy and resin contents in the selective feeding of pine needles by the Capercaillie.Ann. Zool. Fennici
[The Capercaillie in winter]. Suomen Riista 35: 61–71. (In Finnish.)
On the significance for forestry of the Capercaillie feeding on pine needles. Suomen Riista 5: 60–81.
Das Auerhuhn Tetrao urogallus in den bayerischen Vogelschutzgebieten – Natura 2000-Lebensraumschutz von der Modellierung bis zum Managementplan [Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Bavarian special protection areas – Natura 2000 habitat conservation from habitat model to management plan].Orn. Anz.
Re-introduction and re-enforcement as a conservation measure for grouse?Int. J. Galliform Conserv.
Pheasants, Partridges and Grouse, including Buttonquails, Sandgrouse and Allies.
Christopher Helm, London.
No genetic evidence of sex-biased dispersal in a lekking bird, the capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus).J. Evol. Biol.
Effects of captive rearing on capercaillie Tetrao urogallus physiology and anatomy.Wildl. Biol.
Studies on the physiology and ecological background to the reproduction of the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus. Viltrevy 2: 1–85.
Thermal responses in the Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) and the Black Grouse (Lyrurus tetrix) roosting in the snow.Physiol. Zool.
The characteristics of two hunted populations of Capercaillie in the French Pyrenees. In: Lovel & Hudson (1988).
Apport de l'analyse des tableaux de chasse dans la connaisance des populations de Grand Tétras Tetrao urogallus L.Gibier Faune Sauvage
Éléments préliminaires de la dynamique de population du Grand Tétras dans deux massifs des Pyrénées Centrales. Acta Biologica Montana 7: 73–82.
Location and size of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus leks in relation to territories of hens.Wildl. Biol.
Enseignements écologiques et éthologiques tirés du comportement anormal d’un Grand Tétras Tetrao urogallus en vallée d’Aspe (Pyrénées-Atlantiques) [What tells us the abnormal behaviour of a Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in the Aspe valley (Atlantic Pyrenees)?]Alauda
Habitat fragmentation and viability of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus populations in the French Pyrenees.Wildl. Biol.
Cartographie de l'habitat du Grand Tétras en France Tetrao urogallus un exemple d'application : effet de sa fragmentation sur une population Pyrénéenne.Alauda
A new mother-assisted rearing and release technique (“born to be free”) reduces the exploratory movements and increases survival of young capercaillies.Eur. J. Wildl. Res.
The abnormal conduct of Capercaillies Tetrao urogallus. Hormones and Behavior 26: 556–567.
Gestion des forêts et conservation du Grand Tétras: élements de reflexion a partir d’observations en Forêt Domaniale du Castéra (Ariège, France). Acta Biologica Montana 10: 93–98.
Beobachtungen von Auerhühnern Tetrao urogallus mit aussergewöhnlichem Verhalten in der Schweiz und im Fürstentum Liechtenstein 1968–1998 [Observations of Capercaillies Tetrao urogallus with unusual behaviour in Switzerland and in Liechenstein 1968–1998].Orn. Beob.
Estimating population size for Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus L.) with spatial capture-recapture models based on genotypes from one field sample.PLoS ONE
Verbreitung und Bestand des Auerhuhns Tetrao urogallus in der Schweiz 2001 und ihre Veränderungen im 19. und 20. Jahrundert [Numbers and distribution of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Switzerland 2001 and their changes in the 19th and 20th century].Orn. Beob.
Statut actuel et variations d’abondance du Grand Tétras Tetrao urogallus dans le massif jurassien français [Distribution, numbers and population trend of the Western Capercaillie in the French Jura mountains].Alauda
Infrasonic components in the song of the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus.Ibis
Population dynamics of Capercaillie in a north-east Scottish glen.Ornis Scand.
Demography of Capercaillie in north-east Scotland. III. Production and recruitment of young.Ornis Scand.
Rain, breeding success and distribution of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus and Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix in Scotland.Ibis
Second extinction of capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) in Scotland?Biol. Conserv.
Climate change and breeding success: decline of the capercaillie in Scotland.J. Anim. Ecol.
Natal dispersal of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in northeast Scotland.Wildl. Biol.
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Scotland – demography of a declining population.Ibis
A 15-year study of a Capercaillie lek in the western Rhon Mountains (W Germany). Pp. 120–130 in: Lovel (1979).
Non-native birds breeding in the United Kingdom in 1996.Brit. Birds
[Some data on the breeding of the Capercaillie in the Carpathians]. Vestn. zool. 4: 21–24.
[Pecularities of the Capercaillie distribution in the Carpathians]. Pp. 316–318 in: [Hunting development in the USSR]. Kiev. (In Russian.)
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus - a good candidate for an umbrella species in taiga forests.Wildl. Biol.
Evaluation of Capercaillie habitat.J. Appl. Ecol.
Diet and survival of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus chicks in Scotland.Wildl. Biol.
Trends in the abundance of Cantabrian Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus cantabricus at leks on the southern slope of the Cantabrian Mountains, north-west Spain.Bird Conserv. Int.
Zu Bastardierungen in den Anstiegs- und Aussterbensphasen einiger mitteleuropäischen Populationen des Auerhuhns, Tetrao urogallus (Tetraonidae, Aves). Acta Soc. Zool. Bohemoslov. 54: 56–68.
Hoarfrost deposits as a factor contributing to the extinction of tetraonids in the eastern Sudetes.Ornis Scand.
Behaviour of hybrid male Tetrao tetrix ♂ × T. urogallus ♀ on black grouse leks.Wildl. Biol.
[Characteristics of the courtship of the Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus obsoletus Snigir.) in northern Karelia]. Trudy Kandalaksskogo zapovednika (Murmansk) 9: 159–170. (In Russian.)
Nesting habitat, clutch size and nest failure of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Scotland.Bird Study
Responses by the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus, and the Willow Grouse Lagopus lagopus, to the green matter available in early spring. Holarctic Ecol. 14: 156–160.
Composition and selection of winter food by Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) in northeastern Finnish Lapland. Suomen Riista 22: 67–73.
Behaviour of a nesting Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) in northeastern Lapland. Ann. Zool. Fenn. 8: 456–462.
Autumn and winter nutrition of the Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) in the northern Finnish taiga. Pp. 92–97 in: Lovel (1979).
Flocking behaviour of the Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) and conservation strategy for the species. Pp. 36–41 in: Lovel (1982).
Flocking of Capercaillie, Tetrao urogallus, in eastern Finnish Lapland in winter.Ornis Fenn.
The decline of Cantabrian capercaillie: How much does habitat configuration matter?Biol. Conserv.
Habitat selection by Cantabrian capercaillie Tetrao urogallus cantabricus at the edge of the species’ distribution.Wildl. Biol.
The structure and reproduction of Finnish populations of Capercaillie, Tetrao urogallus, and Black Grouse, Lyrurus tetrix, on the basis of late summer census data from 1963–66. Finnish Game Res. 35: 1–51.
Genotyping faeces reveals facultative kin association on capercaillie’s leks.Conserv. Genet.
Diet of the Cantabrian Capercaillie: geographic variation and energetic content.Ardeola
Genetic differentiation of an endangered capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) population at the southern edge of the species range.Conserv. Genet.
The Birds of Central Siberia. Husum-Druck und Verlagsgesellschaft, Husum, Germany.
Habitat characteristics of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus display grounds in southeastern Norway. Holarctic Ecol. 10: 219–229.
Capercaillie habitat: a critical assessment of the role of old forest. Pp. 235–250 in: Lovel & Hudson (1988).
Effects of logging on Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) leks. I. Cutting experiments in southcentral Norway. Scand. J. For. Res. 4: 99–110.
Effects of logging on Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) leks. II. Cutting experiments in southeastern Norway. Scand. J. For. Res. 4: 111–127.
Effects of logging on Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) leks. III. Extinction and recolonization of lek populations in relation to clearfelling and fragmentation of old forest. Scand. J. For. Res. 4: 129–135.
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus populations and modern forestry: a case for landscape ecological studies. Finnish Game Res. 46: 43–52.
Autumn habitat of Capercaillie in southeastern Norway.J. Wildl. Manag.
Habitat and Range Use of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus L. in Southcentral Scandinavian Boreal Forests, with Special Reference to the Influence of Modern Forestry. DAgr thesis, Agricultural University of Norway, As, Norway.
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus lek formation in young forest.Wildl. Biol.
13(Suppl. 1): 59–67.
Cumulative impact of habitat fragmentation: lessons from 12 years of Capercaillie research at Varaldskogen, Norway. Fauna, Oslo 44: 90-104.
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus leks in fragmented forests: a 17-year study of the Varaldskogen population, southeastern Norway.Wildl. Biol.
Spacing and habitat use of Capercaillie during summer.Can. J. Zool.
Obyknovennyj gluchar' [The Capercaillie]. Leningrad.
Noninvasive genetic sampling allows estimation of capercaillie
numbers and population structure in the Bohemian Forest.
A review of disturbance distances in selected bird species.
Report to Scottish Natural Heritage.
Steinadler Aquila chrysaetos schlägt Auerhahn Tetrao urogallus [Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus killed by Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos].Orn. Beob.
Winter habitat selection by two sympatric forest grouse in western Switzerland: implications for conservation.Biol. Conserv.
Display and territorial behaviour in Western Capercaillie.Dutch Birding
Phylogeography of the European Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) and its implications for conservation. J. Orn. 148(Suppl. 2): 269–274.
Capercaillie in the Alps: genetic evidence of metapopulation structure and population decline.Mol. Ecol.
From connectivity to isolation: genetic consequences of population fragmentation in capercaillie across Europe.Mol. Ecol.
Temporal and spatial analyses disclose consequences of habitat fragmentation on the genetic diversity in capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus).Mol. Ecol.
Genetic evidence of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus dispersal sources and sinks in the Alps.Wildl. Biol.
Kin groups in closely spaced capercaillie leks.J. Orn.
Ecological evidence of racial divergence in the Capercaillie, Tetrao urogallus L., in Finland. Finnish Game Res. 16: 1–11.
On the winter ecology of the Capercaillie, Tetrao urogallus, and the Black Grouse, Lyrurus tetrix, in Finland. Finnish Game Res. 22: 1–119.
Population dynamics of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in relation to bilberry Vaccinium myrtillus production in southern Norway.Wildl. Biol.
Autumn population size of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in relation to bilberry Vaccinium myrtillus production and weather: an analysis of Norwegian game reports.Wildl. Biol.
Patterns in grouse and Woodcock Scolopax rusticola hunting yields from central Norway 1901–24 do not support the alternative prey hypothesis for grouse cycles.Ibis
Nahrungswahl ausgewilderter Auerhühner (Tetrao urogallus L.) im Harz [Diet of Capercaillies (Tetrao urogallus L.) released in the Harz Mountains].Vogelwarte
[The Fauna of Bulgaria]. Vol. 20. Part 1. Aves. Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia. (In Bulgarian.)
Persistence of Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) lekking areas depends on forest cover and fine-grain fragmentation of boreal forest landscapes.Ornis Fenn.
Defining spatial priorities for capercaillie Tetrao urogallus lekking landscape conservation in south-central Finland.Wildl. Biol.
Contemporary mature forest cover does not explain the persistence of Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) lekking areas in Finland.Ornis Fenn.
Balancing the needs of capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) and moose (Alces alces) in large-scale human land use.Eur. J. Wildl. Res.
Autumn population size of the Capercaillie in relation to weather.Ornis Scand.
Rapid courtship evolution in grouse (Tetraonidae): contrasting patterns of acceleration between the Eurasian and North American polygynous clades.Proc. Royal Soc. London (Ser. B Biol. Sci.)
Food selection by Capercaillie chicks in southern Norway.Can. J. Zool.
Age determination of young Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus chicks.Fauna Norvegica (Ser. C, Cinclus)
Egg size in relation to renesting in Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus.Fauna Norvegica (Ser. C, Cinclus)
Renesting in Capercaillie in southern Norway. Pp. 278–288 in: Lovel & Hudson (1985).
Die qualitative Beurteilung west-deutscher Auerhuhnbiotope unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Grenzlinienwirkung. All. Forstz. 39: 837–839.
High nest losses in Capercaillie and Black Grouse in Norway. Pp. 481–498 in: Lovel & Hudson (1985).
Nesting habitats and nest predation in sympatric populations of Capercaillie and Black Grouse.J. Wildl. Manag.
Relationships between patterns of incubation and predation in sympatric capercaillie Tetrao urogallus and black grouse T. tetrix.Wildl. Biol.
Weight-related renesting in capercaillie Tetrao urogallus.Wildl. Biol.
Two grouse clutches in the same nest: evidence for nest site adoption in capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus).J. Orn.
Habitat fragmentation, nest site selection, and nest predation risk in Capercaillie.Ornis Scand.
Habitat and survival of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus nests and broods in the Bavarian Alps.Biol. Conserv.
The role of the metapopulation concept in conservation of European woodland grouse.Wildl. Biol.
Male territoriality, female range use, and spatial organisation of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus leks.Wildl. Biol.
Conservation status of grouse worldwide: an update.Wildl. Biol.
13(Suppl. 1): 5–12.
Grouse: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan 2006–2010.
IUCN, Gland & World Pheasant Association, Fordingbridge.
Subspecies Cantabrian capercaillie Tetrao urogallus cantabricus endangered according to IUCN criteria.J. Orn.
The diet of Capercaillie in the Alps: a comparison of hens and cocks. Trans. Congr. Int. Union Game Biol. 20: 630–635.
Invertebrate abundance in different forest habitats as animal food available to Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus chicks. Scand. J. Forest Res. 3: 527–532.
Do disturbances in surrounding areas affect a core population of Cantabrian Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus cantabricus? The case of the Natural Reserve of Muniellos (Asturias, NW Spain).Ardeola
Numbers and breeding success of Capercaillies Tetrao urogallus and Black Grouse T. tetrix at Abernethy Forest, Scotland.Bird Study
Measuring avoidance by capercaillies Tetrao urogallus of woodland close to tracks.Wildl. Biol.
Habitat selection and diet of the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Abernethy Forest, Strathspey, Scotland.Bird Study
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus nest loss and attendance at Abernethy Forest, Scotland.Wildl. Biol.
[The Capercaillie in the Pechora-Ilych sanctuary]. Trudy Pechero-Ilychskogo zapovednika 4(1): 3–76. (In Russian.)
Grosse Wintergruppen und Winterbalz beim Auerhuhn Tetrao urogallus [Large winter groups and early displaying behaviour of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus].Orn. Beob.
Winter tourism increases stress hormone levels in the Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus.Ibis
Winterlosung einer Auerhenne Tetrao urogallus im Alpstall [Dropping of a Capercaillie female Tetrao urogallus in a cattle shed].Orn. Beob.
Selection of night roosts in winter by capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Central Europe.Wildl. Biol.
13(Suppl. 1): 73–86.
Incubation behaviour and temperature of Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) and Willow Grouse (Lagopus lagopus). Suomen Riista 19: 30–41.
Population genetic structure and diversity of the endangered Cantabrian Capercaillie.J. Wildl. Manag.
Size and forest structure of displaying grounds of Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus pleskei at Alutaguse, north-east Estonia in 1979-1989.Ornis Scand.
Forest characteristics of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus display grounds and their surroundings in Estonia.Wildl. Biol.
Protection of the capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Estonia.Wildl. Biol.
Habitat and diet of young grouse broods: resource partitioning between Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus) and Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix) in boreal forests.J. Orn.
Spacing of adult and subadult male Common Capercaillie during the breeding season.Auk
Nest loss in Capercaillie and Black Grouse in relation to small rodent cycles in southeast Norway.Oecologia
Distorted sex ratio among small broods in a declining Capercaillie population.Ornis Scand.
Spacing patterns and habitat use of Capercaillie hens in spring. Pp. 261–277 in: Lovel & Hudson (1985).
GPS satellite telemetry provides new insight into capercaillie Tetrao urogallus brood movements.Wildl. Biol.
13(Suppl. 1): 87–94.
Natural mortality and predation of adult Capercaillie in southeast Norway. Pp. 49–56 in: Lovel & Hudson (1988).
Spring spacing behaviour of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus males does not limit numbers at leks.Wildl. Biol.
On the spatial relationship of males on “exploded” leks: the case of Capercaillie grouse Tetrao urogallus examined by GPS satellite telemetry.Ornis Fenn.
Isolation and decline of marginal capercaillie Tetrao urogallus subpopulations in the northern Black Forest.Wildl. Biol.
Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus abundance and habitat use in Scotland, in winter 1998–99.Bird Study
Population decline of Capercaillies Tetrao urogallus in the Augustów Forest (NE Poland).Acta Ornithologica