Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Western Crowned-pigeon (Goura cristata)


Taxonomy

French: Goura couronné German: Krontaube Spanish: Gura occidental
Other common names: Common Crowned-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba cristata

Pallas

, 1764,

Banda; error = Fak-fak, on Onin Peninsula, New Guinea

.

Hybridizes with G. victoria along Siriwo R, in NW New Guinea. Races apparently differ little, perhaps only in size, and species sometimes treated as monotypic#R. Three subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. c. minor Schlegel, 1864 – W Papuan Is (Waigeo, Batanta).
  • G. c. cristata (Pallas, 1764) – Salawati (W Papuan Is) and lowland NW New Guinea (Vogelkop E to Etna Bay and Siriwo R).
  • G. c. pygmaea Mees, 1965 – Misool (W Papuan Is)#R.
  • Also Seram (S Moluccas), where probably introduced (minor)#R.

    Descriptive notes

    66–75 cm; 1800–2400 g. Overall coloration medium to dark greyish blue; laterally compressed crest of lacy feathers paler blue grey than rest of body, with a... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a deep, reverberating “hoom-hoom-hoom-hoom-hoom” comprising 5–6 notes with... read more

    Habitat

    Interior of lowland rainforest; also occurs in marshy and partially flooded areas, and in mangroves... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on berries, fallen fruit, grubs and insects. Forages on the ground, usually in small parties of 2–10 birds, mainly 3–5. read more

    Breeding

    Virtually nothing known of seasonality, but a male with large gonads collected in Apr in Irian Jaya and nest with egg in Sept on Vogelkop... read more

    Movements

    Permanent resident.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. CITES II. No census data available, althoughpopulation estimated at 2500–9999 mature individuals within overall range of 83,500 km. Although once common in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Bonan, A. (2018). Western Crowned-pigeon (Goura cristata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54279 on 22 January 2018).