Family African Barbets (Lybiidae)

Least Concern

Western Green Tinkerbird (Pogoniulus coryphaea)


Taxonomy

French: Barbion montagnard German: Gelbrücken-Bartvogel Spanish: Barbudito coronado
Other common names: Western Tinkerbird
Taxonomy:

Barbatula coryphaea

Reichenow

, 1892,

Buea, Mount Cameroon

.

Closely related to P. simplex and P. leucomystax, all three having in the past been placed in separate genus Viridibucco. Races poorly defined, but widely separated geographically. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. coryphaea (Reichenow, 1892) – E Nigeria and adjacent W Cameroon uplands.
  • P. c. hildamariae (W. L. Sclater, 1938) – E DRCongo, SW Uganda, W Rwanda and W Burundi.
  • P. c. angolensis (Boulton, 1931) – WC Angola.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 9–10 cm; 8–13 g. A rather distinctive, small montane barbet. Both sexes of nominate race with broad golden-yellow band from forehead to rump, bordered black on... read more

    Voice

    Main vocalization fast to slow piping trills in series, much like those of P. leucomystax... read more

    Habitat

    Usually montane forest in dense undergrowth, also edges, clearings, riverine thickets and dense... read more

    Food and feeding

    Eats fruits and berries, including figs and mistletoe berries (Loranthaceae); also beetles and probably other insects, but data are sparse... read more

    Breeding

    Oct in Cameroon, Jun–Aug and Nov–Jan in E Zaire, Apr–May in Uganda, and May–Jun in Angola. Non-social breeder,... read more

    Movements

    Mainly resident; post-breeding downslope movement occurs, rarely down to c. 50 m, bringing it into... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Appears to be generally uncommon and local, but no detailed data on population numbers. Little known also about its breeding biology and general... read more

    Recommended citation

    Short, L.L. & Horne, J.F.M. (2017). Western Green Tinkerbird (Pogoniulus coryphaea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56004 on 18 December 2017).