Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Western Moustached Laughingthrush (Garrulax cineraceus)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe cendré German: Grauflügelhäherling Spanish: Charlatán ceniciento occidental
Other common names: Ashy Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Trochalopteron cineraceum

Godwin-Austen

, 1874,

no locality = Thobal Valley, Manipur, India

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with G. cinereiceps. Taxonomic status of populations in SC & SW Sichuan (and perhaps elsewhere in this region) unclear; here presumed to belong with G. cinereiceps. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. c. cineraceus (Godwin-Austen, 1874) – NE India (Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram) and W Myanmar (Chin Hills).
  • G. c. strenuus Deignan, 1957 – NE Myanmar and S China (N & W Yunnan).
  • Descriptive notes

    21–24 cm; 43–55 g. Sandy-brown laughingthrush with black crown, moustache and tail tips, and greyish-white headside. Nominate race has black on crown to nape... read more

    Voice

    Song not certainly documented. Calls include brash, rather high-pitched, quickly repeated upslurred... read more

    Habitat

    Thickets and brambles at edges of broadleaf evergreen forest and mixed broadleaf-coniferous forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small beetles (Coleoptera) and other insects, also seeds, berries and small fruits. Keeps in pairs in breeding season; otherwise in small... read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Oct. Nest reportedly a compact but often flimsy cup, made of moss, leaves, rootlets, grasses and fine twigs, lined with... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Status uncertain in India, where few recent records, suggesting scarcity. Uncommon in Myanmar. Fairly common in Yunnan (S China).... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Robson, C. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Western Moustached Laughingthrush (Garrulax cineraceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59625 on 21 July 2018).