Family Nicators (Nicatoridae)

Least Concern

Western Nicator (Nicator chloris)


Taxonomy

French: Nicator du Sénégal German: Graukehl-Tropfenvogel Spanish: Conquistador occidental
Other common names: Yellow-spotted Nicator
Taxonomy:

Lanius chloris

Valenciennes

, 1826,

Galam, Senegal

.

Often considered conspecific with N. gularis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Senegambia and S Guinea E to S South Sudan (Imatong Mts) and E Uganda, S to N Angola and S DRCongo, also extreme NW & W Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

20–23 cm; male 48–67 g, female 32–51 g. Distinctive, shrike-like bulbul with relatively heavy hooked bill, conspicuous yellow spotting on wings, feathering... read more

Voice

Song powerful, melodious and very varied, comprising explosive crescendo of clear whistles,... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary evergreen and semi-deciduous forest, swamp-forest, gallery forest, and areas... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods, including large orthopterans, mantids, beetles (Coleoptera), caterpillars; also vertebrates such as small frogs; a few berries... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Apr in Sierra Leone, Feb and Nov (immatures Feb, Apr, Jul–Aug) in Liberia and Dec in Ivory Coast; Jun (breeding... read more

Movements

Sedentary, at least in Gabon.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally common throughout its range. Present in numerous national parks, including those of Sapo, in Liberia, Taï Forest, in Ivory Coast,... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2019). Western Nicator (Nicator chloris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58048 on 19 February 2019).