Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Western Ornate Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus ornatus)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope orné German: Westliche Schmuckfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo adornado occidental
Other common names: Ornate Fruit-dove (when lumped with P. gestroi)
Taxonomy:

Ptilopus ornatus

Schlegel

, 1871,

interior of north-west peninsula of New Guinea

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with P. gestroi but here treated as a separate species on account of its purplish-red vs greenish-yellow crown and cheek (3); absence of a broad mustard-yellow line below the grey of the throat and side-collar (1); and greenish-ochre vs richer russet-brown breast and neck-sides (3); in addition, leg colour may be different, possibly yellow or whitish in ornatus and red in gestroi (fide specimen labels), but no documented proof available. Also very closely related to the largely sympatric P. perlatus, although tends to be ecologically separated; genetic data#R place this species in the group centred on P. tannensis. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Arfak Mts and coast of Vogelkop between Amberbaki and Warbusi (NW New Guinea).

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm. Colour pattern fairly similar to closely related and partially sympatric P. perlatus, but pale grey of throat and collar less extensive, and golden colour... read more

Voice

No differences from P. gestroi described.

Habitat

Inhabits primary rainforest and nearby disturbed areas; altitudinal range on the Vogelkop remains... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous. Often feeds in flocks, which may number 50 birds or more; associates with other species at fruiting trees.

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Apparently nomadic; however, some birds may be found most months of the year in a given area.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Little precise information available but population thought to be stable and not under threat, but the species does have a relatively small range,... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Western Ornate Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus ornatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54323 on 20 June 2018).