French: Geai buissonnier German: Kalifornienhäher Spanish: Chara californiana
Monterey = Monterey County, California, USA
Subspecies and Distribution
A. c. immanis
Grinnell, 1901 – NW USA (W Washington, coastal and interior Oregon).
A. c. caurina
Pitelka, 1951 – from coastal S Oregon S to California (Napa and Sonoma Counties, and E to inner Coast Ranges).
A. c. oocleptica
Swarth, 1918 – SC Oregon S to interior C California (including Sacramento and San Joaquin Valleys and adjacent Coast Ranges S to San Francisco Peninsula), Sierra Nevada foothills and E to W Nevada.
A. c. californica
(Vigors, 1839) – California Scrub-jay – Coast Range of C California (from San Mateo County and SE Alameda County S to SW Ventura County).
A. c. obscura
Anthony, 1889 – SW California (highlands of Mojave Desert) and extreme NW Mexico (N Baja California).
A. c. cana
Pitelka, 1951 – Eagle Mt, in Joshua Tree National Park (SE California).
A. c. hypoleuca
Ridgway, 1887 – C & S Baja California.
A. c. insularis
Henshaw, 1886 – Island Scrub-jay – Santa Cruz I (SW California), in SW USA.
A. c. nevadae
Pitelka, 1945 – interior SW USA (throughout Great Basin, mountains in Death Valley and Mojave Desert, and SW New Mexico) S to N Mexico (NE Sonora and NW Chihuahua).
A. c. woodhouseii
(S. F. Baird, 1858) – Woodhouse's Scrub-jay – foothills of Rocky Mts from Utah and S Wyoming S to N Arizona and Colorado, E to W Oklahoma and Texas (including Big Bend), and N Mexico (N Chihuahua).
A. c. texana
Ridgway, 1902 – Edwards Plateau (WC Texas).
A. c. grisea
Nelson, 1899 – NW Mexico (Sierra Madre Occidental, mostly in Chihuahua).
A. c. cyanotis
Ridgway, 1887 – E Mexico (lower Sierra Madre Oriental).
A. c. sumichrasti
(Ridgway, 1874) – Oaxaca Scrub-jay – S Mexico (Distrito Federal E to Veracruz, Oaxaca and Isthmus of Tehuantepec).
A. c. remota
Griscom, 1934 – SW Oaxaca and C Guerrero, in S Mexico.
28–30 cm; 70–100 g. Small, crestless jay with long tail, plumage blue, grey and white; bill varies from stout, short and hooked (where populations rely on acorns... read more
Large repertoire of at least 15 call notes, begging, and soft song. Courting and solitary... read more
Mixed oak (Quercus), pine (Pinus) and juniper (Juniperus) woodlands,... read more
Food and feeding
Omnivorous, but seasonal specialist on pine and oak crops throughout most of range. Takes fruits, seeds, invertebrates, small vertebrates... read more
Nest-site selection and start of nest-building in late Feb to early Mar in N California, and laying from late Mar to early Apr; repeated... read more
Resident throughout range. Pairs may wander to harvest nuts and other food bonanzas; floaters may... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common throughout range; rare in Eagle Mts of California, where race cana listed as a California species of special concern... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!