Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Western Stipple-throated Antwren (Epinecrophylla haematonota)


Taxonomy

French: Myrmidon cravaté German: Napoameisenschlüpfer Spanish: Hormiguerito dorsirrojo occidental
Other common names: Brown-backed Antwren (fjeldsaai)
Taxonomy:

Formicivora hæmatonota

P. L. Sclater

, 1857,

Chamicuros, Loreto, Peru

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with E. amazonica. Recent vocal and genetic analysis#R indicates that taxon fjeldsaai#R, treated as a full species in HBW, is better considered a race of present species (indistinguishable on voice although moderately distinct in plumage). Genetic evidence suggests that race pyrrhonota (which occurs sympatrically in E Andes of Colombia with E. spodionota#R) is distinctive, but it is vocally nearly identical to haematonota although, like fjeldsaai, moderately distinct in plumage. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. h. pyrrhonota P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873 – Rio Negro Stipple-throated Antwren – SE Colombia (near base of Andes S from Meta, and E Vaupés), S Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolívar E to R Caroní drainage), extreme NE Ecuador (Sucumbíos), NE Peru (Loreto N of R Napo and R Amazon) and NW Brazil (R Negro drainage and N Roraima).
  • E. h. fjeldsaai (Krabbe et al., 1999) – Yasuni Stipple-throated Antwren – E Ecuador (S & W of R Napo) and extreme NC Peru (NW Loreto S to C R Tigre).
  • E. h. haematonota (P. L. Sclater, 1857) – Napo Stipple-throated Antwren – E Peru S of R Napo and Amazon (Loreto S to Madre de Dios) and W Brazil (extreme SW Amazonas, Acre).
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm; 8–10·5 g. Male has crown to upper mantle greyish olive-brown, rest of upperparts, flight-feathers and tail deep rufous; wing-coverts blackish... read more

    Voice

    Loudsong a trill of abrupt, sibilant notes first ascending and then gradually dropping in pitch,... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of lowland evergreen forest (mostly terra firme, but race fjeldsaai... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on insects and spiders. Closely associated pair-members, individuals, or family groups forage mostly 1–3 m above ground, also... read more

    Breeding

    Almost nothing known, until very recently. Female with yolking egg in Mar in Venezuela (Cerro de la Neblina, in Amazonas). Nest discovered... read more

    Movements

    None recorded; presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to fairly common throughout most of its range. This includes some large protected areas, among them Tinigua National Park,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Western Stipple-throated Antwren (Epinecrophylla haematonota). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56725 on 14 November 2018).