Family Tinamous (Tinamidae)

Least Concern

Western Thicket Tinamou (Crypturellus occidentalis)


Taxonomy

French: Tinamou de San Blas German: Nordtinamu Spanish: Tinamú occidental
Other common names: Rufescent Tinamou
Taxonomy:

Crypturus occidentalis

Salvadori

, 1895,

San Blas, Nayarit, Mexico

.

Usually treated as conspecific with C. cinnamomeus, but separated by some recent authors#R, differing (male plumage) in pale grey vs rufous-tan on breast and upper belly (3), weak and grey-tinged barring vs bold blackish-and-whitish barring above (3), and (based on small sample online) a sharp upslur at end of song (at least 1). Monotypic.

Distribution:

CW Mexico (C Sinaloa S to Guerrero).

Descriptive notes

c. 25–30 cm. Very similar to C. cinnamomeus. Male differs in having breast and upper belly pale grey (rather than rufous-tan), and barring above is weak and grey-... read more

Voice

Song a melodious whistle like that of C. cinnamomeus, but (on basis of small sample online... read more

Habitat

Forest with undergrowth and bushes; also arid scrub and degraded secondary forest. Sea-level to c.... read more

Food and feeding

Picks fallen fruits, berries, seeds and small animals (arthropods) from forest floor. Uses the bill to sort through leaf litter.

Breeding

Little information. Presumably, nest a shallow leaf-lined scrape at base of tree among low vegetation; up to seven eggs; incubation 16 days... read more

Movements

Presumably more or less sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Frequent to common but believed to be decreasing as a result of habitat loss and fragmentation.

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A., Garcia, E.F.J. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Western Thicket Tinamou (Crypturellus occidentalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467081 on 18 October 2018).