Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Western Tropical Pewee (Contopus punensis)


Taxonomy

French: Moucherolle de Puna German: Tumbesschnäppertyrann Spanish: Pibí tropical occidental
Other common names: Tumbes Pewee
Taxonomy:

Contopus punensis

Lawrence

, 1869,

Isla Puná, Ecuador

.

Until recently considered conspecific with C. cinereus and C. bogotensis, but differs from latter in characters given under that species. Differs from former in its whitish vs smoky-grey (or white-tinged smoky-grey) throat (2); more extensively whitish lower breast to belly (2); song with much narrower frequency range (score at least 2) with a longer pause between notes (score at least 2)#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Ecuador (C Manabí to W Loja) and W & C Peru (Tumbes S to Ica and Marañón Valley).

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 9·3 g. Compared to other members of C. cinereus superspecies, this species is darker, has more contrasting dark crown and darker grey back, and is also larger... read more

Voice

Song (given from perch or in display flight) an emphatic, clear “pee, pidit”, “teew-tee” or “tee... read more

Habitat

Inhabits lighter deciduous and semi-humid woodland, clearings with scattered trees, forest borders... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Usually observed alone or in pairs. Searches from exposed perch at low to middle levels in open areas or along forest border;... read more

Breeding

Apparently virtually nothing known, but display flights witnessed in Jul and adults with dependent young in May, in NW Peru.

Movements

Resident. Austral migrants of the C. cinereus superspecies recorded in SE Peru not... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common in coastal NW Peru, less so along W slope of Peruvian Andes. Occurs in many national parks and other protected areas... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Western Tropical Pewee (Contopus punensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343724 on 20 November 2018).