Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Vulnerable

Western Wattled Cuckooshrike (Lobotos lobatus)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur à barbillons German: Orangebauch-Raupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero carunculado
Other common names: Ghana Cuckooshrike, Wattled Cuckooshrike (when treated as conspecific with L. oriolinus)
Taxonomy:

Ceblepyris lobatus

Temminck

, 1824,

Sierra Leone; error = Ghana

.

Sometimes regarded as conspecific with L. oriolinus, but male plumages distinct (see that species). Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Sierra Leone and SE Guinea, Liberia, Ivory Coast and SW Ghana.

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm; 29–37 g. Male has glossy blue-black head, nape and throat, large orange gape wattles, narrow yellow collar; olive-yellow upperparts becoming orange-... read more

Voice

Mainly silent and inconspicuous, with “zit” or “tsik” flight call.

Habitat

Upper guinean forest zone, in canopy of primary forest or tall lowland rainforest, often near... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes caterpillars (Lepidoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera), mantids (Mantodea) and seeds. Generally perches in dense, high foliage... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Feb and Aug–Nov in Liberia. No other information.

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Upper Guinea Forests EBA. Local, and generally rare to uncommon. Although this species has apparently adapted to secondary... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Western Wattled Cuckooshrike (Lobotos lobatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57900 on 26 August 2019).