Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Wetar Ground-dove (Alopecoenas hoedtii)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Wetar German: Wetartaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de la Wetar
Other common names: Wetar Dove
Taxonomy:

Leptoptila [sic] Hoedtii

Schlegel

, 1871,

Wetar

.

A distinctive form of uncertain affinities, apparently sister to all other members of genus#R. Has alternatively been considered an early derivative of A. jobiensis stock. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Timor and Wetar (E Lesser Sundas).

Descriptive notes

c. 27 cm. Differs from other Gallicolumba in having a strongly attenuated outermost primary, with the next four emar­ginated on the outer web. Head light blue-... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated single short hoot of c. 0·3 seconds duration, which starts on an... read more

Habitat

Forested lowlands and hill monsoon forest, up to 950 m on Timor. Restricted on Wetar to lowlands... read more

Food and feeding

 Flocks of up to 40 birds recorded on tiny Redong I., near Wetar, alighting on the ground to feed on Ficus hispida, taking... read more

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Vulnerable. Only three records from Timor, the most recent in 1993 near Soe, during a nine-week forest-bird survey, and where forest habitat... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Wetar Ground-dove (Alopecoenas hoedtii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54275 on 18 October 2018).