French: Courlis corlieu German: Regenbrachvogel Spanish: Zarapito trinador
Other common names:
Hudsonian Whimbrel (hudsonicus)
Subspecies and Distribution
N. p. islandicus
C. L. Brehm, 1831 – Iceland S to N Scotland, with small numbers in NE Greenland; winters W Africa.
N. p. phaeopus
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Eurasian Whimbrel – Scandinavia E to R Yenisey; winters from extreme SW Europe and Africa through Middle East to W India, Sri Lanka and Andaman and Nicobar Is.
N. p. alboaxillaris
Lowe, 1921 – steppes N of Caspian Sea; winters on islands and coasts of W Indian Ocean.
N. p. rogachevae
Tomkovich, 2008 – C Siberia; wintering grounds uncertain, presumably around Indian Ocean shores.
N. p. variegatus
(Scopoli, 1786) – NE Siberia from Verkhoyansk Mts to basins of R Kolyma and R Anadyr; winters from E India to Taiwan, and S through Philippines and Indonesia to Australasia.
N. p. rufiventris
Vigors, 1829 – W, C & N Alaska and NW Canada (W Yukon and NW Mackenzie); winters on coasts from W USA S to South America.
N. p. hudsonicus
Latham, 1790 – American Whimbrel – W & S shores of Hudson Bay (NE Manitoba and N Ontario), in C Canada; winters on coasts from S USA and Caribbean to S South America.
40–46 cm; male 268–550 g, female 315–600 g; wingspan 76–89 cm. Medium-sized curlew (30% smaller than N. arquata) showing blackish-... read more
Advertising display flight and song of male both rather similar to those of N. arquata,... read more
Boreal, subarctic and subalpine moorland, birch forest and tundra near treeline, open montane... read more
Food and feeding
Inland diet includes insects (beetles and Orthoptera, and cranefly larvae), spiders, millipedes, earthworms, snails and slugs; on arrival... read more
Lays mid May to late Jun in N Europe; the very poorly known alboaxillaris apparently in May. Monogamous and solitary, in densities... read more
Migratory. Moves over broad front, in spring with relatively few staging areas, often inland, e.g.... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Global population estimated at c. 1,880,000 birds at start of present century. E Atlantic flyway population placed at 600,000–... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!