Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Whistler's Warbler (Phylloscopus whistleri)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot de Whistler German: Whistlerlaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero de Whistler
Other common names: Whistler's Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Seicercus burkii whistleri

Ticehurst

, 1925,

Dharmsala, Himachal Pradesh, India

.

Previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. In past treated as conspecific with P. burkii. Race nemoralis has been treated as a separate species on basis of plumage differences, but these minor and possibly clinal, and songs appear identical. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. w. whistleri (Ticehurst, 1925) – Himalayas from N Pakistan E to NE India (Arunachal Pradesh) and S China (SE Xizang).
  • P. w. nemoralis (Koelz, 1954) – NE India (Lushai Hills, in Mizoram; Naga Hills, in Nagaland) and NW & W Myanmar.
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12 cm. Nominate race has median crownstripe green, usually with some thin pale greyish streaks (often appearing more grey than green), lateral crownstripe greyish-... read more

    Voice

    Song simple, consisting of short (0·6–1·2 seconds), quick strophes usually with... read more

    Habitat

    In breeding season found in lush undergrowth in upper part of cool temperate forest zone, where... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, such as flies (Diptera) and their larvae, recorded as eaten, but no studies undertaken. Forages mainly in understorey, but also in... read more

    Breeding

    Little information, partly as a result of previous confusion between this species and P. burkii. Main season probably late Apr to... read more

    Movements

    Resident and altitudinal migrant. Many make post-breeding descent, usually to below 2100 m, down to... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally abundant; no estimates of population available.

    Recommended citation

    Alström, P. (2019). Whistler's Warbler (Phylloscopus whistleri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58915 on 22 August 2019).