Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Near Threatened

White-banded Tanager (Neothraupis fasciata)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara unifascié German: Flügelbindentangare Spanish: Tangara bandeada
Other common names: Shrike-like Tanager
Taxonomy:

T[anagra]. fasciata

M. H. C. Lichtenstein

, 1823,

São Paulo, Brazil

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E & S Brazil (from C Maranhão and C Piauí S to Mato Grosso do Sul, São Paulo and Minas Gerais; also SE Amapá), NE Bolivia and NE Paraguay. Recent records from S Suriname (Sipaliwini).

Descriptive notes

16 cm; 26–32 g. Plumage pattern strikingly similar to that of several Lanius shrikes of N latitudes. Male has crown, nape and upperparts to uppertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Gives frequent weak high chipping notes when moving through vegetation. Infrequently heard day song... read more

Habitat

Mainly dense cerrado where crowns of trees shade more than 50% of ground; somewhat less... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly insects and other arthropods; also variety of small fruits, including those of Annona, Miconia, Eugenia... read more

Breeding

Breeding recorded in late Aug–early Dec in C Brazil (Goiás and Distrito Federal); first nests usually at the start of the... read more

Movements

Uncertain; reported as possibly migratory in SC Mato Grosso, but no recent mention of seasonal... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Uncommon to fairly common locally. Despite forming small flocks, is seldom very numerous. In Paraguay, recent... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. & de Juana, E. (2017). White-banded Tanager (Neothraupis fasciata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61574 on 25 November 2017).