French: Manakin casse-noisette German: Weißbrustpipra Spanish: Saltarín barbiblanco
Other common names:
Bearded Manakin (when lumped with all congeners)
Subspecies and Distribution
M. m. abditivus
Bangs, 1899 – N Colombia (Santa Marta region, lower Cauca Valley, lower and middle Magdalena Valley).
M. m. flaveolus
Cassin, 1852 – #R#Rupper Magdalena Valley (C Colombia).
M. m. bangsi
Chapman, 1914 – SW Colombia (S from SW Cauca) and extreme NW Ecuador (N Esmeraldas, Imbabura).
M. m. leucochlamys
Chapman, 1914 – NW & W Ecuador (W Esmeraldas and Pichincha S to N Guayas).
M. m. maximus
Chapman, 1924 – SW Ecuador (E Guayas and extreme W Chimborazo S to W Loja) and extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).
M. m. interior
Chapman, 1914 – NW & SC Venezuela, Colombia E of Andes, E Ecuador, NE Peru (N of R Marañón), and NW Brazil (on upper R Negro).
M. m. trinitatis
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1912) – Trinidad.
M. m. umbrosus
Friedmann, 1944 – limited area of S Venezuela in C Amazonas (Cerro Yapacana, lower R Ventuari and R Asisa)#R.
M. m. manacus
(Linnaeus, 1766) – S Venezuela (R Casiquiare region, in S Amazonas), the Guianas, and NE Brazil N of lower Amazon, W to R Negro.
M. m. expectatus
Gyldenstolpe, 1941 – W Brazil (R Juruá), NE Peru (E Loreto, Madre de Dios) and NW Bolivia (E to R Beni).
M. m. subpurus
Cherrie & Reichenberger, 1923 – SC Brazil (upper R Madeira to W Mato Grosso) and N Bolivia (Beni, N Santa Cruz).
M. m. purus
Bangs, 1899 – S bank of lower Amazon in Brazil (R Madeira probably to left bank of R Xingu).
M. m. longibarbatus
J. T. Zimmer, 1936 – S bank of lower Amazon in Brazil (right bank of R Xingu E to right bank of R Tocantins).
M. m. purissimus
Todd, 1928 – E Brazil from right bank of R Tocantins E to N Maranhão.
M. m. gutturosus
(Desmarest, 1806) – E & SE Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia and Minas Gerais S to extreme SE Mato Grosso do Sul, E Santa Catarina and extreme NE Rio Grande do Sul), SE Paraguay and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones).
10–11 cm; male 18·3 g, female 16·5 g (trinitatis), male 17·5 g, female 16 g (manacus, French Guiana), male 16·4 g, female... read more
Male calls at lek a rather plaintive, slightly trilled “peerr”, changing in excitement... read more
Forest edges, especially where woody undergrowth is thick, also low shrubby forest and secondary... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly small fruits, also insects. In Trinidad study area, fruits of 105 plant species, from 27 families, recorded as eaten;... read more
In Trinidad, egg-laying in Jan–Sept (exceptionally, Dec), peak May–Jun, month of starting varying annually, and up to five... read more
Resident. In radio-tracking study in French Guiana, adults largely sedentary when breeding, moving... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common in many parts of its wide range, but more local in areas of extensive unbroken forest. Common in Trinidad; common in N & C parts of... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!