Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin casse-noisette German: Weißbrustpipra Spanish: Saltarín barbiblanco
Other common names: Bearded Manakin (when lumped with all congeners)
Taxonomy:

[Pipra] Manacus

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Suriname

.

Often considered conspecific with all congeners. See also M. vitellinus. Almost all geographical variation probably clinal, and some of listed races may be untenable; full revision of taxonomy needed. Form named as “M. coronatus”, known only from type specimen (“Upper Amazon”), appears to be hybrid between present species and Ceratopipra erythrocephala. Fifteen subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. m. abditivus Bangs, 1899 – N Colombia (Santa Marta region, lower Cauca Valley, lower and middle Magdalena Valley).
  • M. m. flaveolus Cassin, 1852 – #R#Rupper Magdalena Valley (C Colombia).
  • M. m. bangsi Chapman, 1914 – SW Colombia (S from SW Cauca) and extreme NW Ecuador (N Esmeraldas, Imbabura).
  • M. m. leucochlamys Chapman, 1914 – NW & W Ecuador (W Esmeraldas and Pichincha S to N Guayas).
  • M. m. maximus Chapman, 1924 – SW Ecuador (E Guayas and extreme W Chimborazo S to W Loja) and extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).
  • M. m. interior Chapman, 1914 – NW & SC Venezuela, Colombia E of Andes, E Ecuador, NE Peru (N of R Marañón), and NW Brazil (on upper R Negro).
  • M. m. trinitatis (E. J. O. Hartert, 1912) – Trinidad.
  • M. m. umbrosus Friedmann, 1944 – limited area of S Venezuela in C Amazonas (Cerro Yapacana, lower R Ventuari and R Asisa)#R.
  • M. m. manacus (Linnaeus, 1766) – S Venezuela (R Casiquiare region, in S Amazonas), the Guianas, and NE Brazil N of lower Amazon, W to R Negro.
  • M. m. expectatus Gyldenstolpe, 1941 – W Brazil (R Juruá), NE Peru (E Loreto, Madre de Dios) and NW Bolivia (E to R Beni).
  • M. m. subpurus Cherrie & Reichenberger, 1923 – SC Brazil (upper R Madeira to W Mato Grosso) and N Bolivia (Beni, N Santa Cruz).
  • M. m. purus Bangs, 1899 – S bank of lower Amazon in Brazil (R Madeira probably to left bank of R Xingu).
  • M. m. longibarbatus J. T. Zimmer, 1936 – S bank of lower Amazon in Brazil (right bank of R Xingu E to right bank of R Tocantins).
  • M. m. purissimus Todd, 1928 – E Brazil from right bank of R Tocantins E to N Maranhão.
  • M. m. gutturosus (Desmarest, 1806) – E & SE Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia and Minas Gerais S to extreme SE Mato Grosso do Sul, E Santa Catarina and extreme NE Rio Grande do Sul), SE Paraguay and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones).
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm; male 18·3 g, female 16·5 g (trinitatis), male 17·5 g, female 16 g (manacus, French Guiana), male 16·4 g, female... read more

    Voice

    Male calls at lek a rather plaintive, slightly trilled “peerr”, changing in excitement... read more

    Habitat

    Forest edges, especially where woody undergrowth is thick, also low shrubby forest and secondary... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly small fruits, also insects. In Trinidad study area, fruits of 105 plant species, from 27 families, recorded as eaten;... read more

    Breeding

    In Trinidad, egg-laying in Jan–Sept (exceptionally, Dec), peak May–Jun, month of starting varying annually, and up to five... read more

    Movements

    Resident. In radio-tracking study in French Guiana, adults largely sedentary when breeding, moving... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in many parts of its wide range, but more local in areas of extensive unbroken forest. Common in Trinidad; common in N & C parts of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Snow, D. (2019). White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57093 on 19 February 2019).