Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Vulnerable

White-bellied Blue Robin (Myiomela albiventris)


Taxonomy

French: Myiomèle à ventre blanc German: Weißbauchschmätzer Spanish: Alicorto ventriblanco
Other common names: White-bellied Shortwing
Taxonomy:

Callene albiventris

Blanford

, 1868,

Palni Hills, India

.

Until recently placed in genus Brachypteryx and treated as conspecific with M. major. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme S Western Ghats (S of Palaghat Gap), in S Kerala and W Tamil Nadu (S India).

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Male is slaty-blue above and to breast, shading to blue-grey flanks clear-cut from white mid-belly to vent; white supercilium, black lores; black bill and legs. Female... read more

Voice

Song a loud, sustained, sprightly, thrush-like series of short beautiful phrases, each consisting... read more

Habitat

Streamside vegetation and wet areas of undergrowth within forest patches (sholas) and densely... read more

Food and feeding

No information; lives in low vegetation and on ground, where presumably forages for small insects and other invertebrates.

Breeding

Mar–Jul, mainly Apr–May, but juvenile with unossified skull in Jan. Few nests found, much moss used in construction. Other... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Some possible altitudinal movement suspected.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously considered Endangered. Very small and severely fragmented range on isolated mountain tops is contracting rapidly as a result of conversion of forest... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). White-bellied Blue Robin (Myiomela albiventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58510 on 16 December 2018).