Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

White-bellied Bushchat (Saxicola gutturalis)


Taxonomy

French: Tarier à gorge blanche German: Timorschmätzer Spanish: Tarabilla de Timor
Other common names: Timor Bushchat
Taxonomy:

Œnanthe gutturalis

Vieillot

, 1818,

New Holland; error = Timor

.

Speculated to be closest to S. ferreus, although behaviour and ecology have been cited in support of separate generic status; preliminary molecular data place it within Saxicola, but failed to define the species’ closest relatives#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. g. gutturalis (Vieillot, 1818) – Timor, and probably Roti I.
  • S. g. luctuosus Bonaparte, 1850 – Semau I, off SW Timor.
  • Descriptive notes

    15·5–17 cm. Male is like male S. jerdoni, but with large white wing patch and white bases of outer tail, sometimes also short white supercilium over ear-... read more

    Voice

    Song, by male from dense canopy of tall trees, a series of clear sweet unhurried phrases, each... read more

    Habitat

    Monsoon forest and scrubby savanna, up to 1200 m. Found even in very small remnant pockets of... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects. Forages by gleaning and sallying in canopy and sometimes in tall understorey shrubbery; very similar in posture and movements to a... read more

    Breeding

    Oct–Nov, with immatures Jan–Feb but also May–Jun. Nest in one instance 5·5 m up inside dead hollow branch (0·7 m long) of... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Locally common. Forest loss, at least in West Timor,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2017). White-bellied Bushchat (Saxicola gutturalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58522 on 24 November 2017).