Family Bustards (Otididae)

Least Concern

White-bellied Bustard (Eupodotis senegalensis)


Taxonomy

French: Outarde du Sénégal German: Senegaltrappe Spanish: Sisón senegalés
Other common names: Barrow's Korhaan (barrowii)
Taxonomy:

Otis Senegalensis

Vieillot

, 1820,

Senegal

.

Name cafra is the earliest one applied to present species, but, because of confusion in nomenclature with Neotis denhami (which see), name cafra was officially suppressed#R. S populations sometimes treated as a separate species, E. barrowii (with mackenziei as a subspecies), but slight differences in plumage and voice from N populations probably do not justify such treatment. Birds from Eritrea normally ascribed to nominate senegalensis, but perhaps more likely to belong to canicollis; latter subspecies usually taken to include also long-discounted races somaliensis (from Ethiopia, Somalia and NW Kenya) and supposedly smaller parva. Further, has been suggested that erlangeri is no more than a junior synonym of canicollis, a view based on re-examination of relevant type specimens and historical literature#R. Five subspecies normally recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. s. senegalensis (Vieillot, 1820) – Northern White-bellied Bustard – SW Mauritania and Guinea E to C Sudan and Eritrea.
  • E. s. canicollis (Reichenow, 1881) – Ethiopia S to NE Tanzania.
  • E. s. erlangeri (Reichenow, 1905) – SW Kenya and W Tanzania.
  • E. s. mackenziei C. M. N. White, 1945 – E Gabon and C Congo to S & SE DRCongo, E Angola and W Zambia; C & S Angola.
  • E. s. barrowii (J. E. Gray, 1829) – Southern White-bellied Bustard – SE Botswana, E South Africa and Swaziland.
  • Descriptive notes

    50–60 cm, 1400–1500 g; female smaller. Upperparts tawny buff minutely vermiculated with brown, tail greyer with thin dark bars; crown black with grey centre, face... read more

    Voice

    Most vocal during early morning and evening, especially during or after rain, or if disturbed;... read more

    Habitat

    Open and relatively tall grassland (30–50 cm high) and savanna, bushed or dwarf wooded... read more

    Food and feeding

    Termites, locusts, caterpillars, beetles, spiders, scorpions, snails and lizards; also green herbage, grass seeds, bulbs, berries and... read more

    Breeding

    Jul–Oct in W Africa; Jun and Aug–Oct in C Sahel; Mar–Jun in NE Africa; within the period Oct–May in various parts... read more

    Movements

    Largely sedentary, but in Chad moves N in wet season, and in South Africa some birds winter at... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Apparently in decline in Sahel zone: only four recent records in Gambia, where was formerly commonest bustard species; only... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). White-bellied Bustard (Eupodotis senegalensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53722 on 17 December 2018).