Family Vireos (Vireonidae)

Least Concern

White-bellied Erpornis (Erpornis zantholeuca)


Taxonomy

French: Erpornis à ventre blanc German: Haubenvireo Spanish: Yuhina ventriblanca
Other common names: White-bellied Yuhina
Taxonomy:

Erp[ornis]. zantholeuca

Blyth

, 1844,

Nepal

.

Geographical variation trivial; thus, sordida (E Thailand and S Indochina) and interposita (Peninsular Malaysia) included in nominate, and griseiloris (SE Yunnan and Guizhou E to Taiwan) in tyrannulus. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. z. zantholeuca Blyth, 1844 – N India (E Uttarakhand)#R, Nepal, Bhutan, all NE Indian states, E Bangladesh, S China (W & S Yunnan), and throughout SE Asia (except for N & SE Thailand and N Indochina).
  • E. z. tyrannulus Swinhoe, 1870 – SE China (SE Yunnan and S Guizhou E to Jiangxi and Fujian, including Hainan and Hong Kong), Taiwan, N Thailand and N Indochina.
  • E. z. canescens Delacour & Jabouille, 1928 – SE Thailand and SW Cambodia.
  • E. z. saani Chasen, 1939 – NW Sumatra.
  • E. z. brunnescens Sharpe, 1876 – Borneo, including Pulau Laut (off SE coast).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–13 cm; 8–17 g. Small passerine resembling a yuhina, yellowish-green above and greyish-white with yellow vent below, with short crest, squared-off tail, and... read more

    Voice

    Song a short high-pitched descending trill, “si’i’i’i’i’i... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, secondary growth, selectively logged forest, light deciduous forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small grasshoppers and bush-crickets (Orthoptera), and other insects and their larvae, particularly small caterpillars; also berries, soft... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Jun in Indian Subcontinent and Jan–Aug in SE Asia; birds in breeding condition Jan–May, Oct and Dec and dependent... read more

    Movements

    Resident. In Taiwan, higher elevations usually visited only in post-breeding dispersal period.... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common to common in SW, C & E Nepal. Relatively uncommon but fairly widespread in Bhutan, where present in Thrumshingla National... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2018). White-bellied Erpornis (Erpornis zantholeuca). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59686 on 13 December 2018).