Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Near Threatened

White-bellied Goshawk (Accipiter haplochrous)


Taxonomy

French: Autour à ventre blanc German: Weißbauchhabicht Spanish: Gavilán de Nueva Caledonia
Other common names: New Caledonia Sparrowhawk, New Caledonia Goshawk
Taxonomy:

Accipiter haplochrous

P. L. Sclater

, 1859,

Nu Island, off New Caledonia

.

Traditionally thought to form a species-group with A. melanochlamys, A. albogularis and A. rufitorques. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Caledonia.

Descriptive notes

32–40 cm; male 152–218 g, larger female 227–281 g; wingspan 58–74 cm. Medium-sized Accipiter. Boldly pied adult unmistakable within range;... read more

Voice

Fast, high-pitched “tseee-tseee-tseee” described.

Habitat

Tropical rainforest and forest edge in lowlands and hills, from sea-level up to 1300 m, although... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly known. Mostly lizards, geckos, insects (grasshoppers, beetles) and small mammals (e.g. Rattus exulans). Said to take birds... read more

Breeding

Display observed in Sept, and season probably lasts until Dec; nest-building and incubation at two sites in Oct; 3 eggs collected in Oct,... read more

Movements

Unknown; no records outside normal range, although juveniles presumably dispersive to some extent. read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Restricted to a single small island, where thought to be undergoing moderate decline. Fairly common... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2018). White-bellied Goshawk (Accipiter haplochrous). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53057 on 19 April 2018).