Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-bellied Green-pigeon (Treron sieboldii)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar de Siebold German: Sieboldgrüntaube Spanish: Vinago japonés
Other common names: White-bellied Pigeon, Japanese Green-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba sieboldii

Temminck

, 1835,

Japan

.

In the past, sometimes placed in genus Sphenurus. Closely allied to T. sphenurus, T. permagnus and T. formosae, and more distantly to T. oxyurus species-group. Race sororius only slightly differentiated from nominate, and possibly better merged with it. Little-known Hainan form initially assigned to sororius, but later named oblitus owing to its smaller size; this race, although said to be closest to sororius, was subsequently included in T. sphenurus (e.g. in HBW), presumably in error; oblitus now considered indistinguishable from murielae. Described form “Sphenocercus sphenurus lungchowensis” is likewise a synonym of murielae#R. Four subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. s. sieboldii (Temminck, 1835) – Japan and E China (Jiangsu, Fujian).
  • T. s. fopingensis Cheng, Tan & Sun, 1973 – C China (S Shaanxi, E Sichuan).
  • T. s. murielae (Delacour, 1927) – SC China (Guizhou, Guangxi, Hainan) S to extreme N Thailand, Laos and N & C Vietnam (Tonkin, Annam).
  • T. s. sororius (Swinhoe, 1866) – mountains of Taiwan.
  • Descriptive notes

    33 cm. Closely resembles T.sphenura, except golden tinge generally less pronounced on breast and almost lacking on crown and forehead; belly paler, nearly white;... read more

    Voice

    A variable phrase of long mellow pure whistles, typically modulated with sudden changes in pitch (... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, including dense temperate mixed woodland in Japan, and second growth, from coastal regions... read more

    Food and feeding

    Largely frugivorous; also reported to feed on acorns of Quercus and Pasania (Fabaceae). Forages primarily in trees and... read more

    Breeding

    Little information. Nesting commences in May–Jun in Japan, with territorial calling from mid-Feb. Nest is a flimsy, shallow, cup-... read more

    Movements

    Resident in most of its range, with some local movements in response to food supply. On Hokkaido,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Formerly common, but now uncommon in Japan. Apparently still common in Taiwan. Very rare in N Thailand, where... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-bellied Green-pigeon (Treron sieboldii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54307 on 23 January 2018).