Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-bellied Imperial-pigeon (Ducula forsteni)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage de Forsten German: Weißbauch-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula de Forsten
Other common names: Celebes Zone-tailed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Hemiphaga forsteni

Bonaparte

, 1854,

Sulawesi

.

Closely related to D. poliocephala, with which sometimes considered conspecific (but see that species); also closely related to D. mindorensis and D. radiata; this species-group may form a link between Ptilinopus fruit-doves and other imperial-pigeons. Recently discovered population of Sula Is may represent a distinct subspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi and Sula Is (Taliabu). Recorded in Togian Is and Peleng Is.

Descriptive notes

42·5–51·5 cm; 510 g. General plumage emerald to golden-green or bronzy green; centre of mantle usually appears purplish and there is a coppery tinge to... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a short phrase comprising two low-pitched hoots repeated at intervals. Both... read more

Habitat

Primary forest and dense secondary forest in mountains, or in Sula Is along coast; sometimes also... read more

Food and feeding

No information available. Forms congregations of up to 30 birds at fruiting trees.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread throughout Sulawesi, where described as moderately common and even locally common; common in primary forest of Dumoga-Bone National Park (... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-bellied Imperial-pigeon (Ducula forsteni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54365 on 22 May 2018).