Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Least Concern

White-billed Crow (Corvus woodfordi)


Taxonomy

French: Corneille à bec blanc German: Buntschnabelkrähe Spanish: Cuervo piquiblanco
Other common names: Guadalcanal Crow
Taxonomy:

Macrocorax woodfordi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1887,

Aola, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with C. meeki, but differs in bill and eye colours, nature of nasal bristles, and plumage gloss. Proposed race vegetus (S Santa Isabel) barely differentiated from birds in rest of range. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Choiseul, Santa Isabel and Guadalcanal, in C & SE Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

40–41 cm; male 615 g, ­female 555–568 g, unsexed 375–568 g. Medium-sized, short-tailed crow with massive dark-tipped pale bill, culmen strongly arched;... read more

Voice

Series of staccato cawing notes, higher-pitched and more rapid than those of C. orru.

Habitat

Lowland and montane rainforest to 1000 m, rarely to 1250 m; more common in hills. Frequents forest... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous. Food insects, mainly beetles (Coleoptera), also fruits. Forages singly, in pairs and in small groups in forest canopy. Gleans... read more

Breeding

Three of four adult females were approaching breeding condition in Jun–Jul, suggesting laying in austral spring. No further... read more

Movements

Resident, with no records outside normal distribution. Flocks are apparently mobile locally.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Locally common within small global distribution, where seen in small flocks. Biology very... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S. (2017). White-billed Crow (Corvus woodfordi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60778 on 18 November 2017).