Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-breasted Ground-dove (Alopecoenas jobiensis)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Jobi German: Jobitaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz pechiblanca
Other common names: White-bibbed Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Phlegoenas [sic] jobiensis

A. B. Meyer

, 1875,

Yapen Island

.

Closely related to A. kubaryi, A. xanthonurus and A. erythropterus; this group also has somewhat more distant affinities with A. sanctaecrucis, A. stairi and †A. salamonis. Race chalconotus has a narrower white eye-patch, purple across mantle rather than extending onto back, and slightly heavier bill, and the only female recorded was brown, whereas female nominate is like male; however, juvenile nominate is brown, so brown female chalconotus may have been a young bird (or a rare brown morph), but in any case more evidence is clearly needed before this taxon may be considered for species status. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. j. jobiensis (A. B. Meyer, 1875) – New Guinea lowlands (except Vogelkop and CS), Yapen I, islands of Manam and Karkar, Bismarck Archipelago and D’Entrecasteaux Is (Goodenough, Fergusson).
  • A. j. chalconotus (Mayr, 1935) – Guadalcanal, Makira (San Cristobal) and Vella Lavella (C & S Solomon Is).
  • Descriptive notes

    24–25 cm; 126–158 g. Head and face greyish black with a broad white superciliary line extending from base of upper mandible over and behind eye; throat and breast... read more

    Voice

    Little-known. Produces a weak,hoarse frog-like croak.

    Habitat

    Rain forest, monsoon forest, secondary forest and brushy gardens up to 2300 m on New Guinea, and to... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet consists of fruits and seeds, with some insects. Not as exclusively terrestrial as some other members of the genus (e.g. G.... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting habits in the wild undescribed. Testes of 2 males taken in Jul were slightly enlarged. In captivity, lays 2 eggs.

    Movements

    At least partially nomadic, appearing in some areas only when wild bamboo sets profuse seed.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Very little information available. Generally scarce, but may be locally common in foothill areas. Held in several zoos and collections.

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). White-breasted Ground-dove (Alopecoenas jobiensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54265 on 21 July 2018).