Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

White-breasted Nigrita (Nigrita fusconotus)


Taxonomy

French: Nigrette à ventre blanc German: Mantelschwärzling Spanish: Negrita pechiblanca
Other common names: White-breasted Negrofinch
Taxonomy:

Nigrita fusconotus

Fraser

, 1843,

Clarence, Bioko

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. f. uropygialis Sharpe, 1869 – Sierra Leone, SE Guinea, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin and SW Nigeria.
  • N. f. fusconotus Fraser, 1843 – SE Nigeria, Bioko, S Cameroon and extreme SW Central African Republic E to Uganda and W Kenya, S to Gabon, Congo, N Angola, SW & SC DRCongo, Rwanda and Burundi.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11·5 cm; 7–11 g (nominate). Nominate race has top and side of head glossy black, upperparts brown, rump, upper­tail-coverts and tail black, flight-feathers... read more

    Voice

    Song given from tops of trees, in Ivory Coast and Ghana (race uropygialis) slow, sweet... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland and intermediate primary and secondary forest, forest edges and clearings, palms, cocoa... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including heteropteran bugs, caterpillars; also fruits, including figs (Ficus), euphorbs (of genus Macaranga),... read more

    Breeding

    Season mainly Jan–Apr in W Africa, Nov in Bioko, in breeding condition in Jun in Cameroon; Jan, Jun–Sept and Nov in DRCongo,... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common to uncommon. Rather uncommon in W Africa; widespread and common in PRCongo and Gabon; locally common in N Angola; uncommon to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). White-breasted Nigrita (Nigrita fusconotus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61090 on 14 December 2018).