French: Sittelle à poitrine blanche German: Weißbrustkleiber Spanish: Trepador pechiblanco
in America, Jamaica = South Carolina, USA
Subspecies and Distribution
S. c. aculeata
Cassin, 1856 – Pacific White-breasted Nuthatch – W Washington, W Oregon and W California (Pacific lowlands W of Cascades, and crest of Sierra Nevada and mountains in S), and extreme NW Mexico (Sierra de Juárez, in extreme N Baja California).
S. c. alexandrae
Grinnell, 1926 – N Baja California Norte (Sierra San Pedro Mártir).
S. c. tenuissima
Grinnell, 1918 – SW Canada (S British Columbia S from Lillooet), and W USA in Cascades of E Washington and Oregon, W Montana, W Wyoming, Idaho, C & W Nevada, and E California (generally E of Sierra Nevada, S to Inyo County).
S. c. lagunae
Brewster, 1891 – Interior White-breasted Nuthatch – extreme S Baja California (Sierra de San Lázaro).
S. c. nelsoni
Mearns, 1902 – Rocky Mts from N Montana S to E Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, W Colorado, Arizona (except SW deserts), W New Mexico, extreme W Oklahoma and W Texas (Davis and Guadalupe Mts), and N Mexico (NE Sonora and extreme NW Chihuahua).
S. c. oberholseri
H. W. Brandt, 1938 – SW Texas (Chisos Mts) and NE Mexico (N Sierra Madre Oriental S to W Nuevo León and, probably, interior SW Tamaulipas.
S. c. mexicana
Nelson & Palmer, 1894 – W, C & S Mexico in Sierra Madre Occidental and associated ranges from SE Sonora and C Chihuahua S to Jalisco, Michoacán, Hidalgo, Puebla and WC Veracruz (Jalapa, Mt Citlaltépetl), and S Sierra Madre Oriental from C Nuevo León (Gulf slope) and SE Coahuila S to SW Tamaulipas and E San Luis Potosí.
S. c. kinneari
van Rossem, 1939 – S Mexico in Guerrero and Oaxaca (Sierra Madre del Sur).
S. c. carolinensis
Latham, 1790 – Eastern White-breasted Nuthatch – C & E Canada from C & S Alberta (S from Lesser Slave L), SE Saskatchewan (S & E from Prince Albert), S Manitoba (S from Swan R and Winnipeg) and extreme SW & SE Ontario E to New Brunswick and Nova Scotia (including Prince Edward I and Cape Breton I), and S in USA to Gulf Coast and C Florida (E from North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma and E Texas).
15·5 cm; 19·6–22·9 g. A medium-large nuthatch with white face and underparts, and straight or slightly upturned long bill. Male nominate race in... read more
Contact call, given all year but especially in autumn and winter, a soft, thin, relatively high-... read more
In E parts of range, primarily mature open deciduous forest, also mixed forest, e.g. maple-hemlock-... read more
Food and feeding
Food in summer largely insects and spiders (Araneae), and young may be fed entirely with animal items; in autumn and winter largely... read more
Season usually rather early, e.g. from late Apr in Canada (Ontario), and in USA mid-Apr to May in N & E (North Dakota, New York and... read more
Generally sedentary; some retreat from extreme N parts of range and from high altitudes (notably in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common in much of range; uncommon to rare on edges of range. Commonest in NE USA and in some areas along R Mississippi; relatively uncommon in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!