French: Troglodyte à poitrine blanche German: Waldzaunkönig Spanish: Cucarachero pechiblanco
Subspecies and Distribution
H. l. decolorata
A. R. Phillips, 1986 – E Mexico (San Luis Potosí S to N Veracruz and N Puebla).
H. l. prostheleuca
(P. L. Sclater, 1857) – Northern White-breasted Wood-wren – S & E Mexico (from Veracruz and N Chiapas) E to Belize.
H. l. smithei
Dickerman, 1973 – S part of Yucatán Peninsula S to Guatemala.
H. l. tropaea
Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1927 – Honduras and Nicaragua.
H. l. costaricensis
Dickerman, 1973 – N & E Costa Rica.
H. l. pittieri
Cherrie, 1893 – SW Costa Rica and W Panama.
H. l. alexandri
A. R. Phillips, 1986 – E Panama and immediately adjacent NW Colombia.
H. l. darienensis
Hellmayr, 1921 – E Panama (Darién) and W Colombia (S to Baudo Mts).
H. l. inornata
Hellmayr, 1903 – Choco White-breasted Wood-wren – W Colombia (S of R San Juan) S to extreme NW Ecuador.
H. l. albilateralis
Chapman, 1917 – W Colombia (lower Cauca Valley, middle Magdalena Valley).
H. l. eucharis
Bangs, 1910 – W Colombia (Valle del Cauca).
H. l. leucosticta
(Cabanis, 1847) – Amazonian White-breasted Wood-wren – E & S Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana), and N Brazil (N Amazonas, Roraima, Amapá).
H. l. hauxwelli
C. Chubb, 1920 – tropical zone of upper Amazonia in S Colombia (S from Meta and Vaupés), E Ecuador and NE Peru (S to Huánuco and Ucayali).
10–11·5 cm; mean 15·7 g. Nominate race has lores blackish-grey, supercilium greyish in front of eye, white behind; blackish area behind eye bordered with... read more
Song loud and powerful, consists of 3–5 clear whistles, constantly repeated as a phrase,... read more
Inhabits wet lowland forest, from sea-level up to 1300 m; more rarely, up to 1800 m or even 2000 m.
Food and feeding
Food mostly or entirely invertebrates; nestling diet entirely animal, especially grubs and larvae. Forages from ground level up to 2–... read more
Season Feb–May, rarely Jan, in Costa Rica and Feb–Jul in Suriname; newly fledged young in Dec in French Guiana, and birds in... read more
Apparently entirely sedentary.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Considered common or abundant over much of its range. Although much of its habitat has been lost to agricultural and other development, this species... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!