French: Langrayen à ventre blanc German: Weißbauch-Schwalbenstar Spanish: Artamo ventriblanco
Manila, Luzon, Philippines
Subspecies and Distribution
A. l. humei
Stresemann, 1913 – Coco Is (N of Andamans) and Andaman Is.
A. l. leucoryn
(Linnaeus, 1771) – Philippines, Sulu Is, Natuna Is, and Borneo (including islands off N coast and Maratua, off E coast).
A. l. pelewensis
Finsch, 1876 – Palau Is, W of Micronesia.
A. l. amydrus
Oberholser, 1917 – Sumatra, W Peninsular Malaysia, Bangka I, Java, Masalembu Besar (in E Java Sea), Kangean Is, and Bali.
A. l. albiventer
(Lesson, 1831) – Sulawesi and satellite islands (including Peleng, Banggai Is), and Lesser Sundas (Lombok to Timor and Wetar).
A. l. musschenbroeki
A. B. Meyer, 1884 – Babar and Tanimbar Is, in E Lesser Sundas.
A. l. leucopygialis
Gould, 1842 – Moluccas, New Guinea, Aru Is and N & E Australia.
A. l. tenuis
Mayr, 1943 – Banks Is and Vanuatu.
A. l. melaleucus
(Wagler, 1827) – New Caledonia and Loyalty Is.
17·5–19·5 cm; 36–49·6 g. Nominate race has head, chin, throat and upperparts dark slate-grey to blackish-grey or dark brownish-grey, except... read more
Loud, brisk scolding “pirt pirt” or “aerk aerk”, often given in flight;... read more
Open country with scattered trees, cultivation, light woodland, and mangroves; occasionally in... read more
Food and feeding
Insectivorous. Prey usually harvested in flight above canopy; perches conspicuously before making aerial sorties. Forages singly or in... read more
Breeds Mar–May in NW of range, from Mar in Philippines, and Apr–Jun on Java; from Aug to Feb (mainly Sept–Jan), when and... read more
Resident in much of range. Nomadic locally; some N-S migratory movements in Australia.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common locally throughout most of range; uncommon to fairly common in Coco Is, common in Andamans; rare in upper savannas of main... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!