Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

White-bridled Finch (Melanodera melanodera)


Taxonomy

French: Mélanodère à sourcils blancs German: Weißbart-Ammertangare Spanish: Yal cejiblanco
Other common names: Canary-winged Finch
Taxonomy:

Emberiza melanodera

Quoy and Gaimard

, 1824,

Falkland Islands

.

Race princetoniana has yellow wingpanel (3), and is purer grey from crown to scapulars (1); however, its song is very similar to that of nominate#R. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. m. princetoniana (W. E. D. Scott, 1900) – Fuegian White-bridled Finch – S Chile (Magallanes) and S Argentina (Santa Cruz and Tierra del Fuego).
  • M. m. melanodera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) – Falkland White-bridled Finch – Falkland Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    14–15 cm; 25–35 g. A medium-sized and thickset emberizid with strongly triangular bill shape and very long wings. Male nominate race has mostly grey head with complex pattern... read more

    Voice

    Song of princetoniana a lively melodious, yet repetitive series of notes with intervening... read more

    Habitat

    On mainland found in open grassland of perennial bunch-grass sometimes known as “tussock” or “... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds and arthropods; in Falklands feeds on seeds of grasses, sorrel (Rumex), chickweed (Stellaris media), sand cabbage... read more

    Breeding

    Season Oct–Jan on mainland; in Falkland Is egg dates mid-Sept to late Dec; probably double-brooded in Falklands. Nest built mainly by... read more

    Movements

    On mainland, vacates higher-lying breeding sites (such as highlands above Porvenir, in Tierra del... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon or scarce to locally common. Fairly common and widespread in Falkland Is, where estimated population 7000–14,000 pairs in 1983–1993.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Jaramillo, A. (2019). White-bridled Finch (Melanodera melanodera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62037 on 19 May 2019).