Family New World Blackbirds (Icteridae)

Least Concern

White-browed Blackbird (Leistes superciliaris)


Taxonomy

French: Sturnelle à sourcils blancs German: Weißbrauenstärling Spanish: Loica cejiblanca
Other common names: White-browed Meadowlark
Taxonomy:

Trupialis superciliaris

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Mexico; error = Mato Grosso, Brazil

.

See L. militaris. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Bolivia (Beni) and C & E Brazil (S from Mato Grosso, with one record from S Amazonas#R, and from Tocantins, Maranhão and Ceará) S to Paraguay, Argentina (S to Mendo­za, La Pampa and Río Negro) and Uruguay; migrant to SE Peru (Madre de Dios).

Descriptive notes

Male average 17·8 cm, 50·2 g; female average 17 cm, 40·9 g. Male has mostly black head and upperparts, with prominent white superciliary line behind eye... read more

Voice

Male song, from perch or in flight display, a nasal buzz preceded and followed by shorter notes,... read more

Habitat

Lush wet meadows and humid grasslands, nowadays particularly common in agricultural fields or... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly arthropods, also seeds. Insects and spiders (Araneae) comprised 75–85% of stomach contents in spring and summer in C Argentina... read more

Breeding

Season Oct–Jan in Argentina. Probably some males polygynous. Breeds solitarily or, more usually, in loose colonies; in Entre R... read more

Movements

Probably resident in tropical and subtropical parts of range. Usually abandons nesting sites in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rather common to locally uncommon. Extending its range in many areas as a result of deforestation and expansion of agriculture.

Recommended citation

Fraga, R. (2019). White-browed Blackbird (Leistes superciliaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62325 on 19 June 2019).