Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Least Concern

White-browed Brush-finch (Arremon torquatus)


Taxonomy

French: Tohi à tête rayée German: Streifenkopf-Buschammer Spanish: Cerquero cabecilistado
Other common names: Stripe-headed Brush-finch
Taxonomy:

Embernagra torquata

d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye

, 1837,

Carcuata, Yungas, Bolivia

.

Until recently was often placed in genus Buarremon (or Atlapetes), and considered conspecific with A. costaricensis, A. assimilis, A. basilicus, A. perijanus, A. atricapillus, A. phaeopleurus and A. phygas. Molecular and morphological data indicated that all members of above-mentioned group should be treated as separate species#R#R. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. t. torquatus (d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – Andes of extreme S Peru (Puno)#R and W Bolivia (La Paz and W Cochabamba).
  • A. t. fimbriatus (Chapman, 1923) – Andes of E Cochabamba, W Santa Cruz and Chuquisaca, in SC Bolivia.
  • A. t. borellii (Salvadori, 1897) – lower elevations of Andes of S Bolivia (Chuquisaca and Tarija) S to NW Argentina (Jujuy and Salta).
  • Descriptive notes

    19 cm. Large brush-finch. Nominate race has white median stripe on forehead becoming grey along midline of crown, long white stripe extending from supraloral area back onto... read more

    Voice

    Song, from ground or low vegetation, a high-pitched sibilant series of whistles, lasting c. 3... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies understorey in moist forest, also second growth and shrubby borders; 700–3050 m.

    Food and feeding

    Little information on diet; probably insects and seeds. Forages on ground; usually rummages around in leaf litter, moving and flipping... read more

    Breeding

    Season Dec–Feb. Nest placed in dense shrub, usually within 2 m of ground. Clutch 2 eggs, white or palest blue; incubation by female, period... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Uncommon to locally common. This species has a broad distribution, and appears to be generally common within its range; may even benefit from some forest... read more

    Recommended citation

    Rising, J. & Jaramillo, A. (2020). White-browed Brush-finch (Arremon torquatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61967 on 22 February 2020).