Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Vulnerable

White-browed Bushchat (Saxicola macrorhynchus)


Taxonomy

French: Tarier de Stoliczka German: Wüstenbraunkehlchen Spanish: Tarabilla de Stoliczka
Other common names: Stoliczka's Bushchat
Taxonomy:

Pratincola macrorhyncha

Stoliczka

, 1872,

near Rápúr, Wagur district and near Bhúj, Kutch, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Probably resident or short distance migrant in Thar Desert of Rajasthan and Gujarat, W India. Formerly more widespread in SE Afghanistan, NC Pakistan and NW India.

Descriptive notes

17 cm. Male is blackish-brown from crown to upper rump, with whitish supercilium, black face, white band on primary coverts and scapulars, white lower rump and outer bases of... read more

Voice

Song a low musical “twitch-chhe chee chee”; subdued song in late winter classed as... read more

Habitat

Dry sandy semi-desert and desert plains with low herb layer and shrubs and very scattered bushes,... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects, especially beetles, ants (including Camponotus) and flying insects. Stomachs contained beetles (including carabids... read more

Breeding

Juveniles recorded in Aug and Sept; recent evidence suggests that breeding may occur Mar–Jun, before monsoon flooding, or at start of... read more

Movements

Poorly understood, and evidence conflicting. Most records are from winter period (Nov–Mar)... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CMS Appendix II. Global population placed in range 2500–10,000 mature individuals, and considered declining. In recent review, 46 localities mapped, of... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). White-browed Bushchat (Saxicola macrorhynchus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58513 on 16 January 2019).