Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Vulnerable

White-browed Jungle-flycatcher (Vauriella insignis)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Luçon German: Rotflanken-Dschungelschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas insigne
Other common names: Rusty-flanked Jungle-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Rhinomyias insignis

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1895,

mountains of Lepanto, northern Luzon, Philippines

.

Present species, V. gularis, V. albigularis and V. goodfellowi all previously regarded as conspecific, but now considered to differ sufficiently to warrant treatment as separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Luzon, in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

16·5–19 cm. Medium-sized to large, attractive montane jungle-flycatcher. Head and face are dark olive-brown, with conspicuous long white supercilium from base of... read more

Voice

Not well known; apparently gives thin, high-pitched phrases.

Habitat

Primary montane moss forest above 950 m, mainly above 1900 m; has been found also in secondary... read more

Food and feeding

Not well known. Diet presumably small invertebrates. Very secretive and skulking. Forages in understorey and lower levels of shady areas in... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA. Rare and little known; only a few sightings in recent years. May have been locally common in late 19th century,... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). White-browed Jungle-flycatcher (Vauriella insignis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59019 on 15 December 2018).