Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Vulnerable

White-browed Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus tangorum)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle mandchoue German: Mandschurenrohrsänger Spanish: Carricerín manchú
Other common names: Manchurian Reed-warbler
Taxonomy:

Acrocephalus tangorum

La Touche

, 1912,

Chin-wang-tao, north-east Hebei, China

.

Closely related to A. agricola and A. concinens. Formerly considered a race of A. agricola or of A. bistrigiceps, but morphological and DNA studies indicate that it warrants separate species rank; genetic analyses revealed c. 7.5% divergence from A. agricola (thus greater than that between, e.g., Hippolais icterina and H. polyglotta) and difference in excess of 9.5% from A. bistrigiceps. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Apparently S Russian Far East and NE China; non-breeding SE Asia (mainly in Cambodia, but also in Thailand and S Laos).

Descriptive notes

13–14·5 cm; 6·8–9·2 g. Plain, greyish-brown reed-warbler with relatively large, long bill. Has broad white supercilium bordered above by dark... read more

Voice

Song a series of warbled phrases mixed with squeakier higher-pitched notes, typical of genus; calls... read more

Habitat

In breeding areas, chiefly Phragmites reedbeds and other emergent vegetation in marshes,... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Migratory; entire population appears to spend non-breeding season in SE Asia, from S Myanmar and SW... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Uncommon on breeding grounds in NE China; local and uncommon non-breeding visitor in SE Asia. Estimated global population 2500–10,000 individuals;... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. (2019). White-browed Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus tangorum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58797 on 18 February 2019).