Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-capped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus dupetithouarsii)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Dupetit Thouars German: Weißkappen-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo coroniblanco
Other common names: Marquesas Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba Du Petithouarsii

Neboux

, 1840,

Tuhuata, Marquesas Islands

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see); most closely related to †P. mercierii, and these two have usually been associated with the P. purpuratus subgroup, but genetic data place them in a subgroup apart#R. The same genetic data suggest races of present species are incompletely separated or are experiencing renewed gene flow. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. d. viridior Murphy, 1924 – Nuku Hiva, Uahuka and Uapou (N Marquesas Is).
  • P. d. dupetithouarsii (Neboux, 1840) – Hivaoa, Tahuata, Mohotani and Fatu Hiva (S Marquesas Is).
  • Descriptive notes

    20 cm; 90–110 g. Mantle, back, rump and wing-coverts yellowish olive-green; forehead and crown patch white, bordered by a narrow orange and yellow line; a short greyish... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is a series of some 14–17 plaintive overslurred coos, gradually getting shorter... read more

    Habitat

    An adaptable species, occurring in all types of forest, including agroforest, at all elevations.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous; figs of banyan trees are reported to be favoured; also known to feed on Cananga (Annonaceae), peppers (Piperaceae),... read more

    Breeding

    Recently fledged juveniles have been seen or collected in all months except Sept. Nest is a frail platform of twigs in trees and bushes 3... read more

    Movements

    No information on ranging behaviour but species often flies long distances over valleys on the... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Apparently remains common to abundant throughout Marquesas, except perhaps on Hivaoa, where the introduced Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-capped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus dupetithouarsii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54340 on 25 April 2018).