Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole à joues blanches German: Weißwangen-Buschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila cariblanca
Other common names: White-cheeked Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arboricola atrogularis

Blyth

, 1849,

Assam, Sylhet and Arakan (north-east Indian Subcontinent and north-west Myanmar)

.

Birds from Menoka, on S Bhutan–N Assam border, described as race rupchandi, but considered inseparable from those in rest of range. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura), NE Bangladesh, N & W Myanmar and S China (W Yunnan).

Descriptive notes

c. 25–28 cm; 200–312 g. Distinctive head and neck pattern distinguishes this species from most congeners; grey and brown crown separates from some similar forms... read more

Voice

Song, similar to A. brunneopectus, a series of repeated, mellow, double whistled notes “... read more

Habitat

Occurs from foothills up to 1700 m in evergreen forest, scrub, tea plantations and bamboo; even... read more

Food and feeding

Very little information available. Believed to feed on seeds of weeds, as well as berries, shoots and assorted invertebrates. Forages in... read more

Breeding

Laying Mar–Apr in India at lower altitudes, Jun–Jul higher up; timing unknown elsewhere. Apparently monogamous. Nest is a... read more

Movements

No information on any seasonal movements, but species may well be simply rare visitor to Bangladesh... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Considered safe mainly because of fairly large range, but situation may be more serious than is anticipated at... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53453 on 22 May 2018).