Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

White-cheeked Tit (Aegithalos leucogenys)


Taxonomy

French: Orite à joues blanches German: Weißwangen-Schwanzmeise Spanish: Mito cariblanco
Other common names: White-cheeked Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Orites leucogenys

F. Moore

, 1854,

Balu Chughur, Kunar River (near Jalalabad), eastern Afghanistan

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Afghanistan (Nuristan, S to Safed Koh), and N Pakistan from Chitral S to N Baluchistan (Shinghar Range and Ziarat), E to Gilgit, Baltistan, Hazara, Indus Kohistan (Palas Valley) and Margalla Hills near Islamabad.

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 6–8 g. A typical long-tailed tit in shape, with medium-long tail, white cheek patch and blackish bib. Forehead and centre of crown are cinnamon-drab, washed... read more

Voice

Contact call “si-si-si-si”, sometimes slightly slurred or lisping towards end (“... read more

Habitat

Open dry scrubby forest of holly oak (Quercus ilex), juniper (Juniperus) and pine... read more

Food and feeding

Food insects and spiders (Araneae). Forages largely in shrub layer, also in crowns of holly oaks and well-grown junipers. Found in pairs;... read more

Breeding

Season late Mar to May. Both sexes collect nest material; nest an upright oval ball c. 110 × 85 mm, entrance at side near top, woven... read more

Movements

Resident, with some seasonal altitudinal movement. Also some limited post-breeding dispersal; e.g.... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Western Himalayas EBA. Common in Afghanistan; locally common in Pakistan, although rather scarcer in Gilgit.... read more

Recommended citation

Harrap, S. (2018). White-cheeked Tit (Aegithalos leucogenys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59743 on 19 December 2018).